Prithviraj Kapoor

Born Today
Home/Prithviraj Kapoor

Prithviraj Kapoor photos

Prithviraj Kapoor
Prithviraj Kapoor
Worked like:
Born:
November 03, 1906
Died:
May 29, 1972
Age:
65
Birth Name:
Prithvinat Kapoor
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Acted in India's first ever talkie Alam Ara (1931), although not in the lead role, which was given instead to Master Vithal.
Considered the most handsome Indian actor of Pre-Independence India and the founder of India's first film family, the Kapoors.
Was posthumously awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema.
In 1944, he invested in and set up Prithvi Theatre. He was the first to use the concept of modern, professional urban theater in Hindustani. In over 16 years of its existence under Prithviraj Kapoor, the theater did some 2,662 shows, with Prithviraj starring as the lead actor in every single show.
Born in Peshawar in a middle-class landlord family. His father was a police officer. He enrolled at Edward College, Peshawar after finishing his schooling at Lyallpur and Lahore. He was married at 18 and did a year of law after graduation but interrupted his law studies to pursue his dreams of acting.
Filmography
Film
Year
1996
1991
1991
1987
1984
1972
1971
1964
1956
1955
1953
1931
Celebs News
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Demi Moore said that tabloid bullying of her 3 children was truly painful
  The gorgeous actress, Demi Moore, 52, opened up in a recent interview about tabloid bullying of all her three children. She said that the bullying was truly painful. She said that her children have experienced the pain in... Read More
Lady Gaga suns everyone in airport
Lady Gaga suns everyone in airport
Date | 2015-06-01 02:05:21
  The bold singer looked hot in the courageous slit gown, and she sure made heads turn recently as she was making way through the airport. It’s just been recently that Taylor Kinney revealed about his romantic proposal. We... Read More
Born in 1906
Prithviraj Kapoor
Prithviraj Kapoor
November 03, 1906