Rachael Stirling

Born Today
Home/Rachael Stirling

Rachael Stirling photos

Rachael Stirling
Rachael Stirling
Worked like:
Born:
May 30, 1977
Birth Name:
Rachael Atlanta Stirling
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her father, Archibald Stirling is the nephew of Colonel Sir David Stirling, founder of the Special Air Service (SAS).
Of the Baronets Stirling-Maxwell, her father is Laird of the Keir Estate in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, by whom she descends from Charles II Stuart, King of England and Scotland, and also from a first cousin of his, the grandmother of George I, King of Great-Britain. She is also a distant relative of Sir Winston Churchill and Rupert Everett.
Appearing in the theatre version of "Theatre of Blood" at the National Theatre, London, playing the role that her mother, Diana Rigg, played in the film, Theatre of Blood (1973). [May 2005]
Her father's first marriage to Charmian Scott produced two sons, William (Willy) a writer and Ludovic (Ludo) a designer, her half-brothers with whom she is very close.
May 2005: in a stage production of Theatre Of Blood at the Lyttleton Theatre, London, she played the role of 'Miranda Lionheart'. This character (originally named Edwina) was played in the film by her mother, Diana Rigg.
Personal Quotes
I am a clever girl, so if there was something else I could do, I would.
Share this
"It was horrendous after I appeared in Tipping the Velvet (2002) - I didn't work for eight months because I kept being sent scripts, the details of which I'll spare you".
Share this
I keep thinking, 'when will it all blow up? When will the luck or whatever it is run out?' Then there is the fear that there is someone behind me asking, 'Who does she think she is?' So I'm waiting you might say. Waiting for the jinx and trying not to feel too lucky.
Share this
Celebs News
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Date | 2015-06-01 04:56:43
  Well, this is how she tries to keep herself fit and healthy even at 69! Goldie Hawn, 69, flaunted her fit and robust athletic figure when she was going through a strenuous bike ride session and had worn... Read More
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Date | 2015-06-01 04:50:18
  The 58-year-old actor rose to fame in 2009 with his role in Inglorious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino. According to the actor, he is entitled to his success. Recently a lot was talked about Waltz being offered a role... Read More
Born in 1977
Elisa Morucci
Elisa Morucci
July 08, 1977
Elly Fairman
Elly Fairman
July 09, 1977
Brock Lesnar
Brock Lesnar
July 12, 1977
Popular Celebrities