Ranjeet

Born Today
Home/Ranjeet
Ranjeet
Ranjeet
Worked like:
Birth Name:
Gopal Bedi
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ranjeet was to be launched as a Hero in 1968. The films name was " Zindagi Ki Raahen" co starring Jayant . The film got shelved.
Urban Legend of Ranjeet being originally from the Fiji Islands. This started when Ranjeet visited Fiji for a stage concert in the early 80's. Ranjeet joked with the audience at the show he was from Fiji.
Wife Aaloka is the niece of actress Mumtaz. Aaloka's real name is Nazneen.
Hollywood script writer Ranveer "Ronnie" Singh introduced Ranjeet to Bollywood. He was the producer of the shelved film Zindagi ki Raahen. It was through Ranveer that Ranjeet met Sunil Dutt and Mohan Saigal. Ranveer was an old college friend of Ranjeet.
Married to Bollywood actress Aloka. Aloka starred in the movie, Haveli.
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
Celebs News
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More