Reg Varney

Born Today
Home/Reg Varney
Reg Varney
Reg Varney
Worked like:
Born:
July 11, 1916
Died:
November 16, 2008
Age:
92
Birth Name:
Reginald Alfred Varney
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
When the world's first ATM opened at Barclays Bank in north London's Enfield district 27 June 1967, Varney became the very first person to use the machine
Suffered a heart attack in 1965 and another, more severe one, in 1981 which forced him to semi-retire from acting.
Suffered a stroke in 1989.
Unlike the other cast members of On the Buses (1969), he never acted in the West End at all.
Was a very talented pianist.
Celebs News
ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER IN A DIFFERENT ROLE
ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER IN A DIFFERENT ROLE
Date | 2015-05-06 02:43:02
  Arnold Schwarzenegger is famous all over the globe for his versatility as an American model, actor, producer, director, businessman, activist, investor, writer, philanthropist, professional bodybuilder, and politician, though he was born in Austria. Even he served as the... Read More
Ewan McGregor to play Lumiere in the Disney movie
  Ewan McGregor well-known for his famous role in the Star Wars prequels is the latest to join the Disney line-up of stars like Emma Watson, Luke Evans, Dan Stevens who are gathered together in the upcoming live-action version... Read More
Richard Armitage stars in Hannibal as the Tooth Fairy killer
  The Hobbit actor now will be playing the role of Francis Dolarhyde the nefarious serial killer in the renowned cannibal crime drama, for their upcoming third season.For his latest upcoming role, Richard Armitage has taken a step to... Read More
Born in 1916
Paula Houston
Paula Houston
April 10, 1916
Glenn Ford
Glenn Ford
May 01, 1916
Reg Varney
Reg Varney
July 11, 1916
Popular Celebrities