Regine Velasquez

Born Today
Home/Regine Velasquez

Regine Velasquez photos

Regine Velasquez
Regine Velasquez
Worked like:
Born:
April 22, 1970
Birth Name:
Regina Encarnacion Ansong Velasquez
Nickname:
Chona
Country:
Awards:
6 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
First child of Teresita and Gerry Velasquez.
She mostly directed her own concerts, music videos and TV shows.
Sister, Cacai, is also a professional singer.
Son, Nathaniel James, with Ogie Alcasid (November 2011).
Put up recording company Indiemusic, with sister Cacai Velasquez and brother-in-law Raul Mitra, and beau Ogie Alcasid.
Personal Quotes
Seeing them perform contributes to my growth as a singer, as an audience member and as a Filipino. I just think there should be balance. The number of foreign productions coming over should be regulated, the way it's done in Japan, Indonesia and India.
Share this
I know that Pinoys would rather watch these foreign artists, because they could always see locals perform some other day, anyway.
Share this
As a performer, I feel sad for artists who miss out on opportunities to earn because of these foreign acts. Sadly, we find ourselves competing against them.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
1999
1994
Celebs News
Richard Armitage stars in Hannibal as the Tooth Fairy killer
  The Hobbit actor now will be playing the role of Francis Dolarhyde the nefarious serial killer in the renowned cannibal crime drama, for their upcoming third season.For his latest upcoming role, Richard Armitage has taken a step to... Read More
Blake Lively shares husband Ryan’s sexy snap
  Blake Lively uploaded husband Ryan Reynolds shirtless snap on Instagram on Monday. The 6 ft. 2 inches tall shirtless Ryan looked extremely sexy and hot in the snap. The 27-year-old actress from the movie The Savages also wrote... Read More
Martin Freeman trying to convince voters to go for ‘Labour'’ for the latest political broadcast
  Well, he is known more commonly for chasing dragons rather than chasing after voters for votes, yet the actor of Hobbit trilogy for the upcoming General Election is supporting the Labour. Martin Freeman, who portrayed the character of... Read More
Born in 1970
Greg Lauren
Greg Lauren
January 06, 1970
Heather Nauert
Heather Nauert
January 27, 1970
Amy Hargreaves
Amy Hargreaves
January 27, 1970
Popular Celebrities