Renée Zellweger

Born Today
Home/Renée Zellweger

Renée Zellweger photos

Renée Zellweger
Renée Zellweger
Worked like:
Born:
April 25, 1969
Birth Name:
Renée Kathleen Zellweger
Nickname:
Zelly
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 54 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In 2004, she accepted the Screen Actors Guild Award for "Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role" on behalf of Johnny Depp, who wasn't present at the awards ceremony
Purchased a four bedroom house in the Pacific Palisades community in California at $4 million with boyfriend Bradley Cooper (December 2009).
Is accompanied to many award shows and other functions by her long time agent John Carrabino.
Dyed her hair brown for her role in Cinderella Man (2005).
Married country singer Kenny Chesney on the resort island of St. John in the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Personal Quotes
On Los Angeles "It opens your eyes in this town, it's amazing. It's taught me who I don't want to be."
Share this
Regarding the lifestyle of the people of Romania, she says, "I learned how little in the way of material goods we really need, and how beautiful a simple life can be. In Romania people work with their hands every day, and you'll see an 80-year-old woman still chopping wood because she's been looking after herself all her life, and she still has the strength to do it."
Share this
People did suggest to me, 'Oh, it might not be necessary to gain that much weight or as much as you did last time.' I thought the weight was essential in repeating the journey. If you're not going to be who she is, then what is the point?
Share this
I think we can all relate to Bridget standing in a hallway wanting to know, 'Do you love me or not?' She just blurts it out and maybe that makes her seem like she's not strong. I think she's very brave because she's speaking her mind. Ultimately, she knows that even if she doesn't get the right answer from this man, she will still get up and move forward. That's strength to me.
Share this
"I wanted to be self-sufficient, I wanted to take care of myself, and I wanted to learn. I wanted to travel, I wanted to see the world and have my eyes opened. I wanted to be consistently challenged, and I knew I needed to be creative in some way. When I got my job in a bar and I could pay for my tuition and go on auditions and sometimes get jobs that I loved and pay my rent, I knew that I would be all right. That's when my dreams came true, long before the telephone rang and someone said, 'Come and meet Tom Cruise'".
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2000
1998
1994
1994
1992
1987
Celebs News
Halle Berry at the Ellen DeGeneres show
Halle Berry at the Ellen DeGeneres show
Date | 2015-05-06 04:40:50
  Halle Berry, the Oscar-winning actress, was recently seen at the Ellen DeGeneres show discussing her new French lingerie line, “Scandale Paris”. Ellen introduced a game called “stuff your cups” while Halle was on the show. Both Halle and... Read More
Are Orlando Bloom and Demi Moore the next hot couple in Tinseltown?
  The Fellowship of the Ring actor recently was spotted around with actress Demi Moore, soon after he had a split with the model. Both of them were spotted together on a yoga date. We are getting reports that... Read More
Ben Affleck’s female ancestor owned slaves
  Ben Affleck, Hollywood actor and director, was embarrassed on a recent television program with the fact that his ancestor was a slave owner. The fuss about Ben’s ancestor, the wrong one, owning a number of slaves was over.... Read More
Born in 1969
Dawn Zulueta
Dawn Zulueta
March 04, 1969
David Palffy
David Palffy
March 05, 1969
Larry Johnson
Larry Johnson
March 14, 1969
Popular Celebrities