Rene Russo

Born Today
Home/Rene Russo
Rene Russo
Rene Russo
Worked like:
Born:
February 17, 1954
Birth Name:
Rene Marie Russo
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 4 wins & 14 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Lives in Los Angeles and Toluca Lake, California.
Had scoliosis in junior high school and wore a full-torso brace.
Ex-sister-in-law of Bernie Taupin.
Is a huge Red Sox fan, she often attends games at Fenway Park and road games when the team is in California. She attended their post World Series victory party at the team hotel in Colorado after game 4 in 2007.
Has seven siblings on her father's side. The late one-time auto mechanic turned sculptor Nino Russo had at least six other children besides Rene. They are: Jim, January Debra, Toni Lynn, David, and Anthony John Russo.
Personal Quotes
That's a really good question - what is it like living with a writer? I guess it depends on the writer. You know what? They live in a fantasy world a lot of the time. My husband lives in a fantasy world. It's really hard for him to be in the world, because if his head isn't in a script, I guess to write what he does, he has to sort of twist the world a little bit and live in a fantasy. And I think he doesn't live in reality - in my reality, let's put it that way. He's much more "Everything's fine fine fine and everything's good good good," and I'm like, "What, are you nuts? Everything's rotten and sucks."
Share this
Beauty and youth can stay inside, but it doesn't outside.
Share this
All of us are broken - some of us more than others. It might be a nurturing, mother thing. I do think there is that, "Oh my God, you're hurting. I know what that feels like and I'd like to be there and support you in that."
Share this
On her nude scenes in The Thomas Crown Affair (1999): "It never really dawned on me that, gee, I'm 45 and I'm taking off my clothes. For me it was a matter of living inside the character."
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2011
2002
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1992
1987
1952
Celebs News
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
Date | 2015-05-06 01:16:04
Charlize Theron, the actress, fashion model as well as a South African and American producer, won the Academy Award for her superb performance as the serial killer Aileen Wuornos. She is the first South African actress to win... Read More
Adrien Brody in final negotiations for the thriller Backtrack
Saban films is trying to get hold of the Pianist actor Adrian Brody’s latest flick Backtrack and is in negotiation for the US rights after the movie was premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. It is second title... Read More
Emma Watson Shines Bright At the Time Magazine’s Time 100 Party in a Three-Piece Dior ensemble
  Emma Watson, the Harry Potter fame teen actress, is no longer a teen anymore, and she has been proving this point for quite some time now. She showed up at the Time magazine’s Time 100 party in a... Read More
Born in 1954
Lise Hilboldt
Lise Hilboldt
January 07, 1954
Dieter Bohlen
Dieter Bohlen
February 07, 1954
Chris Gardner
Chris Gardner
February 09, 1954
Popular Celebrities