Richard Armitage

Born Today
Home/Richard Armitage

Richard Armitage photos

Richard Armitage
Richard Armitage
Worked like:
Born:
August 22, 1971
Birth Name:
Richard Crispin Armitage
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Previous jobs include packing boxes in a warehouse, worked at a laser gun place and took front-of-house jobs in the theatre but continued to go to drama classes.
Started acting career in musical theatre.
Completed filming a two-part series called "Malice Aforethought" set in 1920s, where he played misogynist Bill Chatford. [November 2004]
Completed filming a detective fiction,"Gently's Last Case", in which he played the character of Ricky, a Geordie biker. [December 2006]
Was named after King Richard III, as he was born on the anniversary of the day the King was killed in battle.
Personal Quotes
You can spend a bit of yourself when you give yourself to a character. At the end of a job, you have to remind yourself who and what you are.
Share this
Live acting is a kind of adventure sport. I don't go abseiling or snowboarding, but I sometimes think that stepping out on stage can have the same kind of adrenaline rush.
Share this
I don't think actors need to go on pedestals. I don't buy it. I think it's a weird thing. It's like you become someone else, like stepping into another universe.
Share this
I try to be quite a detailed actor. People were really picking up on that. Even if it was just a flicker of the eye or something, they got it.
Share this
[on his professional quandary, as a six-foot-two actor, in playing Thorin, the Dwarf King] I think the biggest challenge for me is that when I walk into a room they think the wrong guy has come to the audition. It's a compliment, but on a business level it's difficult because it's hard to convince people it was really me playing the role.
Share this
Celebs News
Matt Damon in the Yankees wife swapping tale
Matt Damon, the American actor, a successful screenwriter, and producer, is back with his pal Ben Affleck for the latest project that is a Yankees wife swapping tale. The enthusiastic fans of the Boston Red Sox have set... Read More
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Date | 2015-05-06 01:19:54
  Hugo Weaving’s new trailer is out for the movie Strangerland. The movie features Nicole Kidman, Joseph Fiennes along with Hugo. Kim Farrant has directed her debut movie after the documentary “Naked on the Inside” and the Australian TV... Read More
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
Date | 2015-05-06 01:16:04
Charlize Theron, the actress, fashion model as well as a South African and American producer, won the Academy Award for her superb performance as the serial killer Aileen Wuornos. She is the first South African actress to win... Read More
Born in 1971
Nukâka
Nukâka
February 23, 1971
Rose Keegan
Rose Keegan
March 08, 1971
Dave Holmes
Dave Holmes
March 14, 1971