Richard Ayoade

Born Today
Home/Richard Ayoade
Richard Ayoade
Richard Ayoade
Worked like:
Born:
June 12, 1977
Birth Name:
Richard Ellef Ayoade
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His surname is pronounced "eye-oh-WA-dee".
Was a member of Cambridge Footlights, a contemporary of David Mitchell, Robert Webb and Matthew Holness.
Of Norwegian-Nigerian parentage.
Starred in many stand up comedy shows.
Close friends with the lead singer of the Arctic Monkeys, Alex Turner. He has directed 3 of their music videos. Alex did the soundtrack music for Ayoade's film, Submarine.
Personal Quotes
I've only ever really been in shows of friends, so I don't know exactly what happened. I think I'm incredibly cheap to hire. That can buy some traction. I'm as cheap as it's possible for an actor to be legally.
Share this
A lot of comedies are based on the reaction shot. You have one person doing something stupid and one person is generally the straight man, and the laughs generally come on the reaction of the straight man to the funny thing the other person has done.
Share this
I suppose I sort of like effects that have some organic elements rather than ones that are entirely generated by a computer. Just because, no matter how complex the algorithm is, it's still an algorithm.
Share this
I was directing before I started doing 'The IT Crowd.' It wasn't something that led on after acting I guess. I was sort of doing this stuff before acting.
Share this
My parents didn't go to university and weren't brought up in England. They hadn't heard of any other universities other than 'Cambridge' or 'Oxford.'
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2006
2005
2004
2002
2000
2000
Celebs News
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Demi Moore said that tabloid bullying of her 3 children was truly painful
  The gorgeous actress, Demi Moore, 52, opened up in a recent interview about tabloid bullying of all her three children. She said that the bullying was truly painful. She said that her children have experienced the pain in... Read More
Lady Gaga suns everyone in airport
Lady Gaga suns everyone in airport
Date | 2015-06-01 02:05:21
  The bold singer looked hot in the courageous slit gown, and she sure made heads turn recently as she was making way through the airport. It’s just been recently that Taylor Kinney revealed about his romantic proposal. We... Read More
Born in 1977
Emmanuelle Chriqui
Emmanuelle Chriqui
December 10, 1977
Arzu Bazman
Arzu Bazman
December 12, 1977
Katheryn Winnick
Katheryn Winnick
December 17, 1977