Richard Dean Anderson

Born Today
Home/Richard Dean Anderson

Richard Dean Anderson photos

Richard Dean Anderson
Richard Dean Anderson
Worked like:
Born:
January 23, 1950
Nickname:
RDA
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 10 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
When he was 16, Richard Dean Anderson broke both of his arms in separate accidents on the ice. He broke his left arm first, and while skating 3 weeks later he broke his right arm so badly he was in the hospital for 3 months. His elbow snapped backwards and he's still got pins in there.
Has appeared in the pilots of seven different series: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1982), Emerald Point N.A.S. (1983), MacGyver (1985), Legend (1995), Stargate SG-1 (1997), Stargate: Atlantis (2004) and SGU Stargate Universe (2009). The latter two are the only ones on which he was not a regular.
His Stargate SG-1 (1997) character Colonel/Brigadier General Jack O'Neill was ranked #10 in TV Guide's list of the "25 Greatest Sci-Fi Legends" (1 August 2004 issue).
Shares his birthday with Charles Correll, who directed him in 19 episodes of MacGyver (1985), MacGyver: Trail to Doomsday (1994), four episodes of Legend (1995) and two episodes of Stargate SG-1 (1997).
Reprised his role of "MacGyver" on The Simpsons (1989) in April 2006. He played himself, Richard Dean Anderson, who is desperately fanned by Patty and Selma (who have been obsessive MacGyver fans throughout The Simpsons series). Anderson disappoints the women by saying that he only did MacGyver (1985) for money and is more interested in Stargate SG-1 (1997), after which Patty and Selma kidnap him and force him to play "MacGyver" again and to escape from traps. After a while, Anderson gets so keen about actually trying to be MacGyver that he starts to harass Patty and Selma. Finally, Patty and Selma get sick of "that nut-case" and get rid of him by boring him with their holiday slide shows.
Personal Quotes
We're loosely calling it The River Project, but hopefully the pieces that we put together will be educational pieces that will throw some light on the situation as to what kind of jeopardy may be surrounding our great rivers.
Share this
Being away from her is torturous and I'd much prefer to be with her. So I just try to get out of here as soon as I can. I make sure I do my job real well and fast.
Share this
[on his MacGyver (1985) co-star Dana Elcar, who passed away in 2005] At a time when I had very little business being called an actor, he made things so easy for me. It was a learning experience that was very warm and loving for all seven years.
Share this
That was fun to play. There were some nice special effects coupled with some really nice moments with child and wife. I also was able to age to about 100 years in 'Brief Candle.'
Share this
Being a father, well, I don't know if this is a change, but it makes me want to get out of here faster. Get off the clock. Just 'cause the baby is my reason for living, my reason for coming to work.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2006
2005
1995
1995
1985
1983
Celebs News
Evangeline Lilly shares about her last day ‘The Hobbit’ experience
  We managed to get hold of a transcript where an interview was being conducted of the famous actress Evangeline Lilly and it as her last day as Tauriel on the sets of The Hobbit. When asked about the... Read More
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Date | 2015-06-01 05:05:48
  Rachel was recently seen shopping with son Henry in New York. The 44-year-old actress showed off her flawless complexion in a make-up less appearance. One of the most beautiful Hollywood actresses stepped out with son Henry Aronofsky, 8... Read More
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Born in 1950
Jenny Lee Arness
Jenny Lee Arness
May 23, 1950
Sally Geeson
Sally Geeson
June 23, 1950
Naseeruddin Shah
Naseeruddin Shah
July 20, 1950