Richard E. Grant

Born Today
Home/Richard E. Grant

Richard E. Grant photos

Richard E. Grant
Richard E. Grant
Worked like:
Born:
May 05, 1957
Birth Name:
Richard Grant Esterhuysen
Nickname:
Reg
Country:
Awards:
6 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Loves new smells. Richard believes that smells evoke memories, so he loves to smell new books, cars, sofas, people.
His father was the last minister of education in the British colony of Swaziland before independence in 1968.
One stepson, Tom
Father of Olivia Grant.
He was also the narrator/performer for Bram Stoker's Dracula Book on tape.
Personal Quotes
You finish a movie and you think, there, you've done it really well, or best you can. But if you watch it, you see it was just bollocks. You have to look at the discrepancy between what you hoped and imagined and the reality of yourself and all your shortcomings. You only see your own failure. I'd rather stick with the first idea--just have the experience of working--and leave it at that. You've got to protect the old bravado.
Share this
Hollywood is on what they call a shit tide, meaning a tide where stuff comes in and goes out very quickly. People come in, get a part in something, get in a magazine, then they go away and you never hear of them again. The sun shines, the level of paranoia is bottomless, and everybody you meet has an agenda. And that's it. Show business, 24 hours a day. If you're doing well, you're a target, nobody's interested in you except how you can be of use to them. And you can't engage with anyone, you can only engage with their agenda. It is all very antisex.
Share this
When an actor asks you to read his script, your heart sinks. The number of scripts I've been given by actors that are so unbelievably terrible! It's well known that actors are lousy writers.
Share this
Hollywood is fear-filled. You only need to be there when the sun is not shining to notice the grim determination and the need to be on every billboard. Every meeting has some agenda. People smile in case you might be of use 10 years down the line. If you are successful everyone is your friend. God forbid that you are in a movie that's a clunker.
Share this
[on Wah-Wah (2005)] Because it took so long writing it, directing it, and getting it out in the cinema, it was very satisfying to do. Being able to address my pretty dysfunctional childhood from the safety of middle age proved to be a very rewarding experience.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
Celebs News
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Daniel Craig: Bond actor takes time out to appeal for Nepal Earthquake
  Daniel Craig has been busy shooting for his new 007 movie Spectre. However, the actor took out time to shoot a commercial for campaigning the cause of the Nepal Earthquake in order to raise funds for the victims... Read More
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Date | 2015-06-01 11:41:40
  Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. Sean is known for his James Bond roles in the Bond Movies series. He has starred in seven Bond movies between 1962 to 1983. He has won an... Read More
Born in 1957
Jeffrey Chegwin
Jeffrey Chegwin
January 17, 1957
Billy Chong
Billy Chong
February 10, 1957
Alfred Barker Jr.
Alfred Barker Jr.
March 19, 1957