Richard Jordan

Born Today
Home/Richard Jordan
Richard Jordan
Richard Jordan
Worked like:
Born:
July 19, 1937
Died:
August 30, 1993
Age:
56
Birth Name:
Robert Anson Jordan Jr.
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He was a longtime companion of actress Marcia Cross.
He directed fellow actor Raul Julia in "Macbeth" at the Public Theatre in New York.
Won an Obie for his acting in the Václav Havel play "Protest" in New York and later at Los Angeles' Taper, Too.
Was originally chosen to play Dr. Charles Nichols in The Fugitive (1993), but became too ill to work.
Grandson of Learned Hand. Stepson of Newbold Morris.
Personal Quotes
[T]he story of 'Macbeth' is about a man and woman who will do anything to be successful. As far as I'm concerned, it is particularly appropriate for this day and age. That sense of 'I gotta have it now' has been around forever, but we have now held it up as the thing to do, the way to be. And I'm sorry, but that is completely stupid, irrelevant and wrong.
Share this
Grandfather [Judge Learned Hand] had a bad back, he'd lie on the floor to relieve the pain. I did my first Shakespeare sitting next to him on the floor, reading 'Antony and Cleopatra' and 'King Lear,' his favorites plays, and all the time grandfather'd be correcting my speech, my accent, then interrupting to see if I understood all the words. I must have been about 12 or 13. It was an experience that has stayed with me all these years.
Share this
The cardinal sin of a play is to sacrifice emotional truth to make a philosophical point.
Share this
If you take it that the poet has words, the novelist a story, the painter his paints, then my material is emotions. Emotions are what I paint with.
Share this
It's an odd feeling, and in an odd way I've never cared if I'm accepted or rejected. I just remind myself that if I'd wanted to make money I didn't have to go into this business. I did it because as preposterous as it sounds, I wanted to be an artist.
Share this
Celebs News
Kevin Bacon seen with a much fuller face on his UK trip
  The 56-year-old actor Kevin Bacon was recently seen with puffy cheeks and a double chin on his UK trip. The actor was nearly unrecognizable with his inflated new look. The make-up trick was perfectly executed with prosthetics. The... Read More
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Date | 2015-06-01 03:33:50
  Jim Parsons is an American actor who was born in Houston, Texas. His full name is James Joseph Parsons. His breakthrough performance was playing the role of the theoretical physicist Dr Sheldon Lee Cooper. After this hit CBS... Read More
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Born in 1937
Peter Fanene Maivia
Peter Fanene Maivia
April 06, 1937
Joseph Estrada
Joseph Estrada
April 19, 1937
Susan Hampshire
Susan Hampshire
May 12, 1937
Popular Celebrities
TV Clipart vertical png tv circuit board Old television drawing