Robert Downey Jr.

Born Today
Home/Robert Downey Jr.

Robert Downey Jr. photos

Robert Downey Jr.
Robert Downey Jr.
Worked like:
Born:
April 04, 1965
Birth Name:
Robert John Downey Jr
Nickname:
Bob
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 35 wins & 69 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Sting ("Every Breath You Take") and Billy Idol performed at his wedding to Susan Downey.
Son of Robert Downey Sr..
Starred briefly with his first wife Deborah Falconer in the 1992 Robert Altman movie Short Cuts (1993).
Has stated on Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003) that he is not a method actor.
He took daily drug tests during the filming of Two Girls and a Guy (1997).
Personal Quotes
[on producer Joel Silver]: Joel just kept telling me. We've got to get your gun in your hand. Joel is one of the few relationships I care to have with a producer. Look he's vast and voracious, and he definitely has the ability to break into a scream about a point he would like to make. But he can also be incredibly warm and generous.
Share this
What do you say, though -- if you want to make God laugh, tell him your plan.
Share this
My intent is to dominate the playing field for as long as I can, with my own challenges, with myself.
Share this
I have a sense of destiny that you are led to the things you are supposed to do.
Share this
The higher the stakes, the happier I am, the better I will be.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1988
1987
1987
1985
1984
Celebs News
Ashton Kutcher dances like a cowboy at the Country Music Festival
  Ashton Kutcher and his wife Mila Kunis were seen dancing like crazy at the Stagecoach Country Music Festival. The couple was spotted partying together burned the dance floor and took turns as to who is dancing as the... Read More
Lindsay Lohan’s father Michael to opt for Installment plan to pay his ex-wife Dina for Child Support
  Father of Lindsay Lohan is busy with his ongoing installment plan, and he has to pay back to his ex-wife Dina for taking care of the child. Recently at the New York State Support Processing Center, Michael Lohan... Read More
Hilary Swank at the Armani 40th anniversary celebration
  Hilary Swank did not disappoint as the 40-year-old actress showed off her super fit body at the Armani40th anniversary. The star was dressed in a statement asymmetric one shoulder red and black floral dress. The actress stood out... Read More
Born in 1965
Ewan Bailey
Ewan Bailey
November 30, 1965
Caroline Harker
Caroline Harker
November 30, 1965
Mike Mills
Mike Mills
November 30, 1965
Popular Celebrities