Rockne Tarkington

Born Today
Home/Rockne Tarkington

Rockne Tarkington photos

Rockne Tarkington
Rockne Tarkington
Worked like:
Born:
July 15, 1931
Birth Name:
Rockne Booth Tarkington
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Generally believed to be the first black actor to appear on The Andy Griffith Show (1960) and the first to appear in a recurring role in a television series (Daktari (1966)).
Was the original choice for the part of Williams in Enter the Dragon (1973). The role ended up going to his Melinda (1972) castmate, Jim Kelly.
Currently working on a documentary project on the geographical history of each of the fifty United States.
Celebs News
Sir Ian McKellen lends his support to Team Miliband
After Bilbo Baggins declaration of support for Team Miliband, Gandalf the Grey is surprising is all up for the crush inducing labor leader before the elections of 7th May. Sir Ian McKellen is all praises for the party’s... Read More
Leonardo DiCaprio accused of practicing hypocrisy
Leonardo DiCaprio, the Hollywood superstar, is involved in yet another controversy. The staunch environmentalist is accused of practicing hypocrisy as it was reported that he flew six times in six weeks period last year in a private jet.... Read More
SYLVESTER STALLONE IS WELL AND ALIVE
SYLVESTER STALLONE IS WELL AND ALIVE
Date | 2015-05-06 05:21:37
The Rocky as well as Rambo, Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone, needs no particular introduction for his identity. Rocky was the milestone in Stallone’s life which brought him two nominations for ‘Best Original Screenplay’ and ‘Best Actor’ and he is... Read More
Born in 1931
Nirupa Roy
Nirupa Roy
January 04, 1931
Ann McCrea
Ann McCrea
February 25, 1931
Masahiro Shinoda
Masahiro Shinoda
March 09, 1931