Ronald D. Moore

Born Today
Home/Ronald D. Moore

Ronald D. Moore photos

Ronald D. Moore
Ronald D. Moore
Born:
July 05, 1964
Birth Name:
Ronald Dowl Moore
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has a son, Robin Copper Moore, born January 26, 1999.
In the pilot episode of the fifth Star Trek series, "Enterprise", a character was named after him. The farmer who shot the Klingon (Klaang) in the beginning of the episode was named Farmer "Moore". This is not only homage to Ron's reputation with klingons, but also his reputation for killing off characters.
He quit Star Trek after he got frustrated with the way Star Trek: Voyager (1995), on which he started working after the much critically aclaimed Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) ended, was being handled.
Personal Quotes
(In 1997) I have the distinct pleasure of doing exactly what I want to do and get paid for it. It's a joy. I thoroughly enjoyed my tenure on TNG and think of it as a special time in my life, but I'm frankly having more fun doing better work on DS9. So my experiences at Trek have only gotten better over time.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2011
2009
2009
1999
1999
Celebs News
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Jessica Alba came up as an entrepreneur to teach business students
  Jessica Alba, the famous Hollywood actress, has added yet another feather in her cap by launching her own company along with partners Christopher Gavigan and Brian Lee in 2012. The Sin City and the Fantastic Four star had... Read More
Scarlett Johansson’s evolution as an actress over the years
  American world-known actress, model, and singer Scarlett Johansson, born on November 22, 1984 made her debut in the movie North in 1994. Since the actress did not have to turn back. She was nominated for Independent Spirit Award... Read More
Born in 1964
Yvette Nipar
Yvette Nipar
October 20, 1964
Dana Plato
Dana Plato
November 07, 1964
Gary Beadle
Gary Beadle
November 30, 1964
Popular Celebrities