Rosamund Pike

Born Today
Home/Rosamund Pike
Rosamund Pike
Rosamund Pike
Worked like:
Born:
January 27, 1979
Birth Name:
Rosamund Mary Elizabeth Pike
Nickname:
Ros
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 33 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She played two different characters in the James Bond franchise: Miranda Frost in Die Another Day (2002) and Pussy Galore in BBC4's 2010 radio adaptation of "Goldfinger".
She and Halle Berry are the only two actresses to play Bond Girls (who bedded Bond) in the official 007 franchise to receive Oscar nominations: Berry won for her performance in Monster's Ball (2001), while Pike was nominated for her work in Gone Girl (2014). Kim Basinger, who starred in Never Say Never Again (1983), also went on to win the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for L.A. Confidential (1997), but her movie is considered non-canon in the 007 franchise. Both Pike and Berry were in the same Bond movie, Die Another Day (2002), and both were nominated in the Best Actress category. Oscar nominee Minnie Driver and Oscar Winner Judi Dench both appeared in the Bond film GoldenEye (1995), but neither played Bond Girls who bedded Bond.
Plays the piano and cello.
She got the part in Gone Girl (2014) beating out Natalie Portman, Charlize Theron, Emily Blunt, Abbie Cornish, Olivia Wilde, Julianne Hough, and the film's producer Reese Witherspoon who all either auditioned or were considered for the part.
She was friends with Chelsea Clinton while at Wadham College, Oxford. Not only are they both the same height (5' 9"), they are both fluent in German, and they are both only children.
Personal Quotes
I'd love to say I was the kind of person who has an outline. But the only outline I have is that I want to carry on doing this all my life.
Share this
Filming Pride & Prejudice (2005) was a joy and made for one of my happiest summers ever. "It could well be that the story brings out the best in people - and it sounds so cheesy, but we really did behave like a family. The girls playing the younger sisters had never been on a film set before and wanted to socialize all the time, so we picnicked, hung out in a beautiful country house and went swimming naked in a lake. It was idyllic.
Share this
I think you can make a choice with that kind of thing. You can certainly keep a low public profile if you want to. Ideally, I'd like to be living in upstate New York, in a house that I could renovate and fill with books and clothes, while being offered the kind of parts that are currently going to Kate Winslet and Nicole Kidman.
Share this
I think it's OK to play to your strengths, and if I have a quality of Englishness that people like, I won't hide that. I'm probably not going to play a junkie and that's OK because there are other people who will do it better. A view that's been held for a long time is that the best way to prove oneself as an actor is to play the grittiest roles out there. I don't agree with that.
Share this
I don't think RADA wanted me, actually. When I was at Oxford I had a boyfriend at Central [School of Speech and Drama] and it looked like the most fantastic life, but I think not going makes you more free. Nothing can teach you what it's like to work on a film set, and the best education there can be for an actor is to walk up the street and observe human nature.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2005
2000
1994
1994
1952
Celebs News
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Samuel L. Jackson will be seen as President Obama in Big Game
  The American actor Samuel L. Jackson is all set to portray as the U.S. President in his upcoming movie Big Game. However, the actor did not consider taking help from the President Barack Obama. Big Game is a... Read More
Harrison Ford's injury on the set was the greatest gift for the movie says Star Wars director
  JJ Abrams director of Star Wars recently spoke about the sudden injury that Harrison Ford experienced on the film’s set and he particularly stated that it was one of the “the greatest gift” it could have happened for... Read More
Born in 1979
Doona Bae
Doona Bae
October 11, 1979
Deanna Russo
Deanna Russo
October 17, 1979
Shawna Loyer
Shawna Loyer
October 18, 1979