Sally Geeson

Born Today
Home/Sally Geeson
Sally Geeson
Sally Geeson
Worked like:
Born:
June 23, 1950
Birth Name:
Sally Ann Geeson
Nickname:
Salary
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Auditioned for the role of the Doctor's companion Leela in Doctor Who (1963). The part eventually went to Louise Jameson.
Ex-sister-in-law of Kristoffer Tabori.
Sidney James recommended her to Carry On producer Peter Rogers for a role in the Carry On films. She was chosen for the part of 'Lily' in Carry on Abroad (1972).
Schoolteacher in Britain.
Younger sister of Judy Geeson.
Personal Quotes
[In reference to Kenneth Williams] "He was the one person I was nervous of meeting. I took one look at him and I thought, 'oh my goodness', but if he liked you you were ok." (2003)
Share this
[in reference to Sidney James] I played Sid's daughter for seven years in Bless This House (1971) and it was half way through the series that Sid asked me to appear in one of the Carry On movies. I was so glad Sid was there because I was very nervous. (2003)
Share this
One of the reasons why we looked so natural is because we had so little rehearsal. Everything is spontaneous... It was very rare that you did it again. (2003) [In reference to Carry on Abroad (1972).
Share this
The whole film seemed to be filmed in the Pinewood car park. We never went any further! [In reference to Carry on Abroad (1972), where most of the film's scenes were shot]
Share this
Celebs News
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Ethan Hawke is all smiles after losing his Boyhood Oscar
  Ethan Hawke made an appearance at the Late Night with Seth Meyers, and the actor said that he was not mad at losing an Oscar for his movie Boyhood. The actor said that it is better if you... Read More
Colin Farrell claims that he has not dated anyone in four years
  It was shocking for all to hear the news that handsome hunk Colin Farrell has not dated anyone in four years. Upon hearing this news, most girls started screaming and wanted to volunteer as tribute. The actor admitted... Read More
Born in 1950
Sally Geeson
Sally Geeson
June 23, 1950
Naseeruddin Shah
Naseeruddin Shah
July 20, 1950
Kathleen Tolan
Kathleen Tolan
August 10, 1950
Popular Celebrities