Sally Kellerman

Born Today
Home/Sally Kellerman

Sally Kellerman photos

Sally Kellerman
Sally Kellerman
Born:
June 02, 1937
Birth Name:
Sally Claire Kellerman
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
While in high school, she and Yvette Mimieux sang with the all-male quartet The Four Preps.
Turned down roles in Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969), The Poseidon Adventure (1972), and Robert Altman's Nashville (1975).
The late Jennifer Jones was her mentor and close confidante. They took group therapy together. Among them were Robert Loggia, Blake Edwards, Dudley Moore, and Jonathan D. Krane whom eventually, she would marry.
Released her autobiography, "Read My Lips: Stories of a Hollywood Life". [April 2013]
Luana Anders, Anjanette Comer, Lisabeth Hush and Joanne Linville were among some of her bridesmaids in 1970 - Kellerman's first marriage.
Personal Quotes
[on her Academy Award nomination] it may sound like a cliché when someone who's up for an Academy Award says, "It's an honor just to be nominated," but it really is an incredible honor. Yes, it's true that the coolest thing is doing the work, being on the set, having a part you can sink your teeth into, and 5 am burritos and doughnuts at craft services or hanging out in the makeup trailer. But being nominated is amazing because it's your peers' acknowledgment of your work. That's humbling!
Share this
[on Sissy Spacek] On the set of Welcome to L.A. (1976), I had the joy of meeting the oh-so lovely and adorable Sissy Spacek. Sissy played my topless housekeeper and was a sheer delight. Memories of her Texas draw still bring a smile to my face.
Share this
It hasn't been smooth or delightful every minute, there were lean years and rough years, but it's been exciting and good and I'm thrilled to be an actress and a singer and to have spent my life this way.
Share this
[on Rodney Dangerfield] I remember he was being honored one evening and invited me to come along with him and his date. We had a lot of fun, and when we got back to the car, I said, "Rodney, you're going to have to come up to the house for dinner." The look on his face said it all: "I'd rather get in a helicopter and jump." I howled. The rejection wasn't personal. Rodney was a night club guy. He didn't want to have a nice, quiet dinner with Jonathan and me, he wanted to be in Vegas!
Share this
I didn't know anything about building careers. Somehow I still have a career.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2012
2008
2008
2002
1999
1999
1997
1997
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987
1987
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978
1973
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1961
1960
1959
1955
1952
Celebs News
Carmen Electra has her success in commercials too
  Carmen Electra was born Tara Leigh Patrich. Carmen is an American actress, model, television artist, dancer and singer. She gained immense popularity for her titillating pictures in the Playboy magazine. Some of her other popular works include the... Read More
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Samuel L. Jackson will be seen as President Obama in Big Game
  The American actor Samuel L. Jackson is all set to portray as the U.S. President in his upcoming movie Big Game. However, the actor did not consider taking help from the President Barack Obama. Big Game is a... Read More
Born in 1937
Joseph Estrada
Joseph Estrada
April 19, 1937
Susan Hampshire
Susan Hampshire
May 12, 1937
Sally Kellerman
Sally Kellerman
June 02, 1937