Salma Hayek

Born Today
Home/Salma Hayek
Salma Hayek
Salma Hayek
Worked like:
Born:
September 02, 1966
Birth Name:
Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 33 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was originally considered for the part of Alicia Larde in A Beautiful Mind (2001) because the character in real life is from El Salvador. But the character for the film was later changed to American and given to Jennifer Connelly.
Her brother, Sami, designs custom chairs. His celebrity clients include Jennifer Aniston and her ex-husband, Brad Pitt.
Is the second Latin American actress to be nominated for the Best Actress in a Leading Role Academy Award, for her performance in Frida (2002). Brazilian veteran Fernanda Montenegro was the first, for Central Station (1998).
Was named one of the ten most stylish women in the world by Mr. Blackwell (aka Richard Selzer) in 1997. InStyle named her the most stylish celebrity of 2003 and Eonline.com ranked her as the best dressed female celebrity.
In 2009, musician Prince included a song on his CD "Lotus Flow3r/MPLSound" that is about Salma Hayek. The song shares the same name as her daughter, Valentina.
Personal Quotes
"In my twenties I was offered lots of parts where there wasn't much to do but act sexy. I still get offered those roles - but now I take it as a compliment."
Share this
I keep waiting to meet a man who has more balls than I do.
Share this
You've got to take who you are and love who you are and do the best you can with what you've got. It goes for the figure, and it goes for everything else.
Share this
What worries me the most is that most men are so weak. Because of that they act like they don't care and like machos - because they are too fragile inside. They're scared of confrontation and afraid of so many things. And because of this they build up their life so they have to deal with their feelings as little as possible. I find feminine men unbelievably sexy. But most men are completely incapable of getting in touch with their feminine side. What am I supposed to talk about with a man who doesn't know what it's like to be a woman?
Share this
[on being pregnant] You are like a swollen whale and never looked worse in your life. And somebody goes, 'You're glowing.' They don't have the courage to tell you how bad you look.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2006
2006
2005
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1991
1990
1952
Celebs News
Nicolas Cage gets choked as seen in ‘Pay the Ghost’ first image
  Pay the Ghost by Uli Edelwhich has actor Nicolas Cage portraying the role as a NYU English professor who is hard working hard for tenure when suddenly from a Halloween day parade his 8-year-old son inexplicably vanishes and... Read More
Ian Somerhalder enjoying his honeymoon in Rio
  The American model, actor and director Ian Somerhalder recently married his girlfriend, Nikki Reed in Malibu, California. The Vampire actor found immense popularity playing his character of Damon Salvatore. Nikki Reed recently posted their honeymoon pic on Instagram... Read More
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Date | 2015-06-01 01:03:22
  Margot Robbie is an Australian actress who started her career doing independent Australian films. She was born in Gold Coast Australia, and she shot to fame first with her television roles. Her role in the popular soap drama... Read More
Born in 1966
Rosalie van Breemen
Rosalie van Breemen
August 02, 1966
André Sogliuzzo
André Sogliuzzo
August 10, 1966
Shirley Manson
Shirley Manson
August 26, 1966