Salman Khan

Born Today
Home/Salman Khan
Salman Khan
Salman Khan
Born:
December 27, 1965
Birth Name:
Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
Nickname:
Controversial Khan
Country:
Awards:
11 wins & 27 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He has delivered Six Super Hits in four years (2009 to 2012), grossing over Rs 850 Crores.
Was accused in another press conference in spring 2003 by Vivek Oberoi (who was reportedly seeing Aishwarya Rai at the time) to have called the latter 41 times during one night and threatened him with death as well. Vivek Oberoi has later apologized to Salman and his family multiple times publicly for his actions.
All time favorite actress is Hema Malini.
Frequently gets rid of his T-Shirt in his films to show his muscles.
Had a well publicised affair with Aishwarya Rai Bachchan which lasted 2 years. Apparently his endless tantrums traumatized her enough to give a press conference in spring 2003 where she declared that she would never work with him again for personal reasons.
Personal Quotes
[Salman speaking about Rani Mukerji on Big Boss] She [Rani] is one of the best actresses we have in the country... And an amazing dancer... Look at that smile! Love you, Rani.
Share this
She [Rani Mukerji] knows who she is and what she can do. After a long time Bollywood has got an actress like Rani. She is naughty, masti khor and a wonderful friend. She has taken acting as her career and given her 100%. Somehow Rani has acting in her genes.
Share this
[on the best actresses from the current crop] There's Rani, then there's Preity, Based on work, Aishwarya... Priyanka is very good... Then there are the new girls like Lara and Katrina. [When asked his favorite and the best out the lot] As an actor? Rani Mukerji. [Smiles]
Share this
On his childhood problems and his father's second marriage to Helen: It was very difficult in the beginning, when everybody was talking about it. My mother just couldn't take it. It hurt her terribly. She used to worry all the time, go in to depression frequently. When she cried, we children used to cry with her.
Share this
Sometimes it happens with me that I start laughing and just can't stop.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
Celebs News
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Date | 2015-05-06 00:26:24
The famous and well-loved actress from the famous television series “Friends” was a struggling film actress in her earlier days. She was an unknown name before hitting the big time with Friends. She was struggling and had to... Read More
Bill Murray gave away 1000 “Space Jam” jersey at the Ball Game
  Bill Murray, the cool owner of Minor League Baseball, was cleaning out his garage as it seemed. His team, the Charleston Riverdogs had something special in store for their fans for the Saturday’s game against the Savannah Sand... Read More
Peter Dinklage takes out time to bond with Daughter Zelig
  It seems like actor Peter Dinklage, the “Game of Thrones” star, has taken a break from his frenzied timetable as he was spotted on April 29, Wednesday along with his daughter Zelig, trying to spend some quality time... Read More
Born in 1965
Laurie Ann Carr
Laurie Ann Carr
December 11, 1965
Danielle von Zerneck
Danielle von Zerneck
December 21, 1965
Martin Kratt
Martin Kratt
December 23, 1965
Popular Celebrities