Samantha Mathis

Born Today
Home/Samantha Mathis

Samantha Mathis photos

Samantha Mathis
Samantha Mathis
Worked like:
Born:
May 12, 1970
Nickname:
Sammy
Country:
Awards:
3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Younger half-brother and half-sister appeared as extras in Super Mario Bros. (1993). Younger half-brother aspires to be a film director.
Is a vegetarian.
Accompanied River Phoenix to The Viper Room on the night he died. She was his partner at the time.
Became best friends with Sandra Bullock when they made The Thing Called Love (1993) together.
Starred in five movies with a lead actor named "Christian." She was in Pump Up the Volume, Fern Gully, and Broken Arrow with Christian Slater, and in Little Women and American Psycho with Christian Bale.
Personal Quotes
[about having experienced strange reactions to on-the-job nudity in the past] People don't know whether to look at you or talk to you. And you feel... fine! People are talking about baseball stats, and you're just going, 'OK, you can be normal now!'.
Share this
[on River Phoenix] River's death was a life changing experience for me. We all know that when anyone dies, it makes us look at life differently. Seeing someone so young and loving and full of life crumble and dies changed all my priorities. You know, it made me see what is really important and what isn't. Ultimately, I have really had to learn to laugh at life, too. Otherwise, it can all become too much.
Share this
(On River Phoenix) I feel blessed to have worked with him and to have known him. He challenged me as an actress, he was always surprising and startlingly honest. He was an all too fleeting presence in my life, a beautiful young man. Who will always be in my heart.
Share this
Samantha says that kissing ex-boyfriend Christian Slater in Broken Arrow (1996) was "like kissing your brother".
Share this
My mom always said, 'You got birthing hips'. Sometimes I wish they were a little smaller. But I don't want to look like a boy, you know?
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2010
2007
2006
2004
2004
2000
Celebs News
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Date | 2015-05-06 03:41:18
  Mervyn Edward “Merv” Griffin, Jr. was the famous media mogul, American television host, musician and an actor. The man of many talents born on July 6, 1925 died on August 12, 2007. He is famous for his work... Read More
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
CAMERON DIAZ GOT REJECTED
CAMERON DIAZ GOT REJECTED
Date | 2015-05-06 03:39:28
  Cameron Michelle Diaz is regarded as an American Actress, producer as well as a former fashion model who became popular with her roles in The Mask, My Best Friend’s wedding and a lot more. Besides being an award... Read More
Born in 1970
Jonna Liljendahl
Jonna Liljendahl
November 06, 1970
Mirjam Van Breeschooten
Mirjam Van Breeschooten
November 15, 1970
Peta Wilson
Peta Wilson
November 18, 1970