Sanaa Lathan

Born Today
Home/Sanaa Lathan
Sanaa Lathan
Sanaa Lathan
Worked like:
Born:
September 19, 1971
Birth Name:
Sanaa McCoy Lathan
Country:
Awards:
8 wins & 19 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her name is Swahili for "work of art".
She is African-American.
Gained 20 pounds for her role in Disappearing Acts (2000).
Alfre Woodard has played Sanaa's mother in three different films: Something New (2006), Love & Basketball (2000) and The Family That Preys (2008).
Voted one of Ebony magazine's 55 Most Beautiful People.
Personal Quotes
I grew up in the business. My dad is a director/producer and my mom is a dancer, she performed with Alvin Ailey, but I didn't even think about becoming an actress.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2011
2010
2003
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1993
Celebs News
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Born in 1971
Kunal Goswami
Kunal Goswami
November 24, 1971
Christina Applegate
Christina Applegate
November 25, 1971
Emil Minty
Emil Minty
November 30, 1971
Popular Celebrities