Scarlett Johansson

Born Today
Home/Scarlett Johansson

Scarlett Johansson photos

Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson
Worked like:
Born:
November 22, 1984
Birth Name:
Scarlett Ingrid Johansson
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 37 wins & 76 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was cast as Rebecca in Thumbsucker (2005), but dropped out before filming commenced and was replaced by Kelli Garner.
Supports Barack Obama.
Was considered for the role of Ryan Stone in Gravity (2013), but Sandra Bullock was cast instead.
Ranked #9 in FHM's 100 Sexiest Women in the World (2005). And was also the highest ranking new entry to the list.
Was a member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 2004.
Personal Quotes
I would love to work on Broadway, but I don't know that it would manifest itself in musical theater... I have terrible stage fright that I'd have to get over. It came on when I was a teenager, and I think it somehow sticks with you.
Share this
My parents' music became my music.
Share this
[on being thought of as sex symbol] Are you asking me if I feel objectified? I think that, sure, I've been a 'victim' of that, if you want to call it that, but only as much as anyone else. I don't feel particularly singled out more than any other person. All you have to do is go to a nightclub to see that happening every day. A man is not always trying to undress a woman's brain first.
Share this
As long as people keep buying tabloids, they'll keep harassing people in the public eye. They'll make up stories.
Share this
[on filming The Island (2005)] I came home and I thought I was going to die. I was in agony. I had muscles that had atrophied. I couldn't run any longer and it was only the first day. But, actually, Ewan was in the same boat. He had black and blue marks all over him. So, it wasn't so bad since someone else was in agony.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1987
1952
Celebs News
Michael Douglas says his relationship with his wife Catherine Zeta-Jones gets even stronger
  Michael Douglas proudly claims that his marriage with his wife, actress Catherine Zeta-Jones has even turned out to be stronger down the year.Michael Douglas, who is an Oscars presenter and actor and husband of actress Catherine Zeta-Jones, arrived... Read More
Christian Bale states that under every possible way, he never meant to hurt George Clooney
  Christian Bale in a current interview held by the Wall Street Journal stated that George Clooney’s likes need to have a firm seat and to turn off whine switch that is in their system, as he is tired... Read More
Padma Lakshmi never expected that her bikini Shot would turn up being Viral
  Padma Lakshmi last week had posted a picture where she was caught running on the beach clad in a bikini which had quite an interesting caption, never expected that it would ever go viral. In Miami, at the... Read More
Born in 1984
Amy Manson
Amy Manson
November 30, 1984
Sandra Echeverría
Sandra Echeverría
December 11, 1984
Burak Özçivit
Burak Özçivit
December 24, 1984