Serinda Swan

Born Today
Home/Serinda Swan

Serinda Swan photos

Serinda Swan
Serinda Swan
Worked like:
Born:
July 11, 1984
Birth Name:
Serinda G Swan
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Common question people ask her is if her eyes are real.
She is of Spanish, Scottish, Irish and English descent.
Once worked as a waitress at a restaurant.
Originally auditioned for the role of Medusa but ended up getting the role of Aphrodite in Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010).
She is the younger of two daughters, and was raised in both West Vancouver (where she was born) and the island of Kauai, Hawaii.
Personal Quotes
[First Love Letter] I got some really cute fan mail from an 11-year-old boy, who told me I'm "prettier than a rainbow," which is, like, the sweetest thing any boy has ever said to me. Maybe when he grows up, he'll be able to read this story - and if he is reading this now and he is 11, then, hey, you shouldn't be reading Maxim!
Share this
[about modeling] One of the hardest things is the weight factor issue. I've never heard of a size 0 or a negative human. That's hard. A lot of girls aren't naturally built that way. Also, the lack of having an opinion is the main difficulty. I was always like "How about we try this?" or "Let's do that." I sort of got the look, "Shut up, model. We pay you for your face, not your mind."
Share this
I didn't want to find out the reality that if I wanted my dream, I had to lose weight. That's a crushing dream for anybody... to change yourself to get your dream. Nobody should have to do that.
Share this
[First Career Epiphany] I'm pretty sure I became an actress solely because of craft services. When you're a kid and there's a lady walking around with a tray of chocolate and other free candy, that's the best reason to be in the industry! In modeling, though, there's the shittiest craft services you've ever seen; it looks like they're feeding rabbits.
Share this
Celebs News
Matthew McConaughey has not caught his Lincoln Commercial by Jim Carrey until Now
  Lately, Matthew McConaughey came up with his latest steady relationship which he shares with Lincoln Motor Company. The Detroit car maker will provide complete support to McConaughey’s charity which is a nonprofit organization which has been named just... Read More
Jennifer Lopez’s yet another sexy look for American Idol
Jennifer Lopez yet again dresses up in a gorgeously sexy dress for American Idol. The 45-year-old actress and singer was the first celebrity star to wear an extremely plunging neckline dress in 2000 Grammys in a green Versace... Read More
More about actor Patrick Wilson
More about actor Patrick Wilson
Date | 2015-05-06 09:14:50
  The American actor and professional singer Patrick Wilson was born in Norfolk, Virginia and raised in Florida. He started his career with Broadway musicals in 1995. He was nominated for his work in The Full Monty and Oklahoma... Read More
Born in 1984
Hiro Mizushima
Hiro Mizushima
April 13, 1984
Steph Song
Steph Song
April 19, 1984
Aliona Vilani
Aliona Vilani
May 01, 1984