Shailene Woodley

Born Today
Home/Shailene Woodley

Shailene Woodley photos

Shailene Woodley
Shailene Woodley
Worked like:
Born:
November 15, 1991
Birth Name:
Shailene Diann Woodley
Nickname:
Shai
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 31 wins & 44 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She revealed on Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) that she is a huge fan of the young YouTube sensation Greyson Chance.
Dyed her hair red for her role of Mary Jane Watson in The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014).
She is best friends with her The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) co-star, Megan Park.
Her favorite movies are Dirty Dancing (1987), Moulin Rouge! (2001), Rent (2005), and Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003).
Her parents divorced when she was 15 years old.
Personal Quotes
I fell into this business by accident. It wasn't something I ever aspired to be: an actress. It just happened. It has evolved into an insane passion...a creative outlet. But nothing more. It's my hobby... one of the ways I express myself as an artist. And the day it becomes a job... a career... I will quit.
Share this
The thing with privacy is I'm just going to make sure that whatever I hold sacred stays sacred. What I hold dear to my heart is nobody's business in the same way whatever you hold dear to your heart is nobody's business, unless you're willing to share that.
Share this
[on the actresses she admires (March 2014)] Oh man, I know I just worked with her [in Divergent (2014)], but I really admire Kate Winslet. I admire her career. I admire Marion Cotillard and Mélanie Laurent.
Share this
When you're on a film set, you're not thinking about what other people are going to think - you're not thinking about magazines, you're not thinking about interviews, and you're definitely not thinking about Oscars. At least for me. I'm just thinking about how grateful I am to be on the set and to work with such phenomenal people and to have the opportunity.
Share this
Some people have crooked teeth, some people have broken fingers, and I've got a back that has my initial on it.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2014
2011
2010
2004
2003
2003
1999
1997
1991
1952
Celebs News
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Date | 2015-06-01 06:02:24
  Recently in New York Tom Felton ended up pulling successfully quite an unbeaten prank on Rupert Grint. Let us know more about this prank!The famous 27-year-old English actor who portrayed the character of Draco Malfoy in the triumphant... Read More
Bruce Willis and Demi Moore joined their daughter Rumer on the sets of Dancing With the Stars
   Bruce Willis was there to support her daughter Rumer for her Dancing With the Stars popular competition. His ex-wife Demi Moore was also there to feel their daughter strong. Rumer also got her family support to boost her... Read More
The Guilding Light of Brittany Snow
The Guilding Light of Brittany Snow
Date | 2015-06-01 05:38:50
An unbelievable American actress and singer, Brittany Snow starred in a fashion photo shoot for May issue of Cosmopolitan 2015. She spoke in an interview about the festival fashion and her true love for the Boho style.When being... Read More
Born in 1991
Addison Timlin
Addison Timlin
June 29, 1991
Serenay Sarikaya
Serenay Sarikaya
July 01, 1991
Emily Bett Rickards
Emily Bett Rickards
July 24, 1991