Shakira

Born Today
Home/Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Worked like:
Born:
February 02, 1977
Birth Name:
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Nickname:
Shaki
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Close friend of Gabriela Vaca Guzman.
Ranked #9 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002).
Her album "Fijación oral Vol.1" is #1 on the Billboard Latin Albums chart in September 2005.
While promoting "Pies descalzos," she returned to Barranquilla in 1997 for a huge homecoming concert, the first one since becoming a star. Tragedy struck that night when the venue failed to control the 50,000 fans rushing in to see their star. Two people ended up being trampled to death, and this deeply affected her.
Was appointed by Barack Obama to serve on his Advisory Commission on Educational Excellence for Hispanics. Yet her alleged expertise in early childhood education has been under scrutiny by educators who point out her zero years of teaching experience and lack of a college degree.
Personal Quotes
I don't like the competition part of soccer. It's a war in short pants. I prefer art.
Share this
I have learned that I am an adult already. And to grow with something is sometimes painful. And its great; I don't say it's a bad thing-but many things change, and many more responsibilities come, and you have more closure in your life, and more possibilities. It's just that it's not as pink as before, but its more interesting.
Share this
Colombia is a country of victims, and not of murderers.
Share this
I couldn't strip naked. Maybe when I'm 40 I will change my mind. Around 10 years ago I couldn't imagine putting on a skin-tight body suit and high heels and dancing in a golden cage, hanging upside down from the bars. Today I'm saying I'll never show myself naked. Our opinions change all the time.
Share this
I am a pop star, but I also have an opinion. I grew up in a country that has existed under the whip of violence for 40 years, so how can I not? You know in my country, a 5-year-old knows not only of Disney and Mickey Mouse but of guerrillas and paramilitaries. You grow up with that kind of awareness, of what the world is really like. To be political in my country doesn't mean you want to run for presidency, to be political simply means to have an opinion
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2005
2005
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1992
1991
1985
1952
Celebs News
Colin Farrell claims that he has not dated anyone in four years
  It was shocking for all to hear the news that handsome hunk Colin Farrell has not dated anyone in four years. Upon hearing this news, most girls started screaming and wanted to volunteer as tribute. The actor admitted... Read More
Eddie Redmayne at the JFK with wife Hannah
Eddie Redmayne at the JFK with wife Hannah
Date | 2015-05-06 06:08:46
  Eddie Redmayne, the Oscar-winning star was seen at the JFK on Friday along with Hannah Bagshaw. The beautiful couple got married last in a ceremony at the Babington House. The newlyweds are still in their honeymoon phase. Eddie... Read More
Salma Hayek looks smart and prim in the black trouser suit
  It seems like it is business time for the gorgeous Salma Hayek as she looked quite smart and prime in the black trouser suit as she arrived at the JFK airport.She is quite popularly known for her great... Read More
Born in 1977
Jason Van Eman
Jason Van Eman
November 22, 1977
Joanna Page
Joanna Page
November 30, 1977
Mary Christian
Mary Christian
November 30, 1977