Sharon Gless

Born Today
Home/Sharon Gless
Sharon Gless
Sharon Gless
Worked like:
Born:
May 31, 1943
Birth Name:
Sharon Marguerite Gless
Country:
Awards:
Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 21 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She has twice played a strong, domineering, and slightly wacky mother to a man named "Michael." First in Queer as Folk (2000) and second in Burn Notice (2007). When rattled or lecturing either of the Michael characters, she pronounces "Michael" in the same way, with an over-emphasis on the first syllable of "MI-chael".
Her grandfather, Neil S. McCarthy was an entertainment lawyer whose clients included Paramount Pictures, Howard Hughes, Louis B. Mayer (personally), and Cecil B. DeMille.
Acting protégée of Eddie Albert.
A female fan was sentenced to 6 years for breaking into her home with a rifle in 1990.
Best known by the public for her starring roles as Sgt. Christine Cagney on Cagney & Lacey (1981), as Debby Novotny on Queer as Folk (2000), and as Madeline Westen on Burn Notice (2007).
Personal Quotes
Do you know I was put on Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) as a regular for a year because I was to be a love interest of James Brolin, and they said that there was absolutely no chemistry between James Brolin and me and I got fired. He was waiting for Barbra Streisand, I guess. I don't know.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2004
2003
2003
2000
1997
1985
1979
1978
1978
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1970
1968
1967
Celebs News
Nicole Kidman returns to West End in memory of her late father
Nicole Kidman made a long-expected comeback after a gap of 17 years to the West End to act in a play in order to commemorate the memory of her late father Dr, Antony Kidman. The play is about... Read More
Matthew McConaughey has not caught his Lincoln Commercial by Jim Carrey until Now
  Lately, Matthew McConaughey came up with his latest steady relationship which he shares with Lincoln Motor Company. The Detroit car maker will provide complete support to McConaughey’s charity which is a nonprofit organization which has been named just... Read More
Jennifer Lopez’s yet another sexy look for American Idol
Jennifer Lopez yet again dresses up in a gorgeously sexy dress for American Idol. The 45-year-old actress and singer was the first celebrity star to wear an extremely plunging neckline dress in 2000 Grammys in a green Versace... Read More
Born in 1943
Gary Waldhorn
Gary Waldhorn
July 03, 1943
Bobby Sherman
Bobby Sherman
July 22, 1943
Lucy Lee Flippin
Lucy Lee Flippin
July 23, 1943