Shay Mitchell

Born Today
Home/Shay Mitchell

Shay Mitchell photos

Shay Mitchell
Shay Mitchell
Worked like:
Born:
April 10, 1987
Birth Name:
Shannon Ashley Mitchell
Nickname:
Shay Buttah
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has a younger brother named Sean. He is a drummer in the indie band Redrick Sultan.
Refers to her fans as "Mitchies".
She is a first cousin of Lea Salonga, singer and Tony Award-winning theater actress well known for originating the lead role of Kim in the musical Miss Saigon.
She is very close friends with her co-stars Ashley Benson and Lindsey Shaw from Pretty Little Liars (2010).
Is of Filipino descent.
Personal Quotes
The craziest thing I've done getting over love is skydiving. I had a really upsetting breakup. When I broke up with my boyfriend I needed to like do something different and so I actually went skydiving to turn over a new page. I don't know how I did that, but I did feel really good after doing it.I wanted to like do something I've never done before on my own and I went sky diving. That's kind of something that I did to get over love. It really made me feel a lot more confident that I could handle something that I was so scared to do on my own. Up until that point I had been in a relationship for a while. To be able to do something that is your ultimate fear, which for me was heights, and to be able to do it alone without that significant other beside you, was an amazing feeling. I'm really happy that I did it. Yeah, it did help.
Share this
I hate dieting. Let's just say that.
Share this
[on modeling] I did it from an early age. I started when I was like 15 and it allowed me to travel around the world. I got to go to some really cool jobs and live in different places. After I finished high school I went to Hong Kong and Thailand and spent some time there. Just to get that whole experience of being out of the bubble that I was in from high school in Vancouver, to be able to travel around and be on your own was an amazing experience. It really allowed me to see a lot of the world that I might not have seen that soon.
Share this
Celebs News
Kylie Minogue ultimately quits Jay Z's Roc Nation
For the past two years, Jay-Z and Kylie Minogue have been working together. However, it was recently reported that she is no more part of Roc Nation, the record label of Jay-Z.Kylie Minogue, who is quite popularly known... Read More
Morgan Freeman opens up about marijuana his new film 5 Flights Up
  Morgan Freeman recently opened up about marijuana and his new film – 5 Flights Up. Upon asking about the legalization of marijuana, the veteran actor said that Marijuana comes with many useful uses. He said that he has... Read More
Captain America: Civil War does not include Chris Hemsworth
  Captain America: Civil War will be the third sequel to the Captain America series movies. It is more of an Avengers sequel with four out of six Avengers playing their part in the 2016 movie. The cast members... Read More
Born in 1987
Alma Terzic
Alma Terzic
July 11, 1987
Genesis Rodriguez
Genesis Rodriguez
July 29, 1987
Kirsten Dohring
Kirsten Dohring
July 30, 1987
Popular Celebrities