Shirley Manson

Born Today
Home/Shirley Manson
Shirley Manson
Shirley Manson
Worked like:
Born:
August 26, 1966
Birth Name:
Shirley Anne Manson
Nickname:
Shirl
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Recording solo works with producer David Arnold, while on a break from Garbage. [April 2006]
Was supposed to have a solo musical career but cancelled it when her record label dismissed her work as "too noir". She reunited her alternative rock band Garbage, for a new album called "Not Your Kind of People". Garbage self-released the album on their new independent label, Stun Volume Records.
Butch Vig, Duke Erikson and Steve Marker wore kilts to her wedding.
She quit smoking after her husband's nephew died of cancer at age seven
Her favorite singer is Frank Sinatra
Personal Quotes
'The truth is, I've always been wracked with self-loathing and terrible, paralysing depression" (Talking about her childhood years and the terrible self-image she had as a child)
Share this
We found ourselves in a fractious relationship with our record label. They had an idea of how they saw our career which wasn't in line with how we saw it ourselves. They felt a band was worthless unless they were the biggest band in the world but being the biggest band in the world wasn't an ambition we had for ourselves.
Share this
When you're signed to a record label, you have to run all your music through them, and they decide whether they will release it or not. After a while, you just want to scream, and hand them some really obscure, weird, obtuse, unmarketable music, but then of course they'd never release it. I think taking a hiatus was our reaction against that. We wanted to free ourselves of that straitjacket. Then, of course, years passed, and you start to feel creative again, and get excited about the notion of getting into a room with people you love, and making music. That's basically what happened.
Share this
I look at today's charts, at the women who are selling the most records, getting the most column inches, and I'm terrified by how they are all controlled by a male corporate idea of what women and rebels should be. When Christina Aguilera is taken seriously as a rebellious figure, we have a huge problem.
Share this
I love looking at naked bodies, male or female, whenever possible. I think nudity is always tasteful.
Share this
Celebs News
Benedict Cumberbatch is busy preparing for his role as Doctor Strange
  Benedict Cumberbatch has to hit the gym for his new role in the Marvel’s upcoming Doctor Strange movie. The 38-year actor who is famous for paying characters who uses more brain than brawn is currently busy preparing for... Read More
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Date | 2015-05-06 03:41:18
  Mervyn Edward “Merv” Griffin, Jr. was the famous media mogul, American television host, musician and an actor. The man of many talents born on July 6, 1925 died on August 12, 2007. He is famous for his work... Read More
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
Born in 1966
Rudy Claes
Rudy Claes
October 08, 1966
Bai Ling
Bai Ling
October 10, 1966
Luke Perry
Luke Perry
October 11, 1966