Sid Melton

Born Today
Home/Sid Melton
Sid Melton
Sid Melton
Worked like:
Born:
May 22, 1917
Died:
November 03, 2011
Age:
94
Birth Name:
Sidney Meltzer
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Younger brother of screenwriter Lewis Meltzer.
His first Hollywood contract was with Lippert in 1949.
His father, Isidore Meltzer, was a comedic actor in vaudeville and the Yiddish theater.
Debuted on stage in 1939 in a touring production of "See My Lawyer" and appeared on Broadway in 1947 in "The Magic Touch".
Is interred at Hillside Memorial Park in Culver City, California.
Personal Quotes
For years I auditioned for producers and directors who would fall on the floor laughing, but then I'd never hear from them again. Go ask them why I'm not working. Believe me, there's a lot more to working steadily than being a name and delivering the laughs. There's a certain--let's call it kowtowing--that I'm not prepared to do.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1991
1991
1989
1989
1988
1987
1984
1975
1974
1973
1968
1966
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1955
1951
1950
1949
1948
1946
1942
1942
Celebs News
Catherine Zeta-Jones rekindles relationship with husband Michael Douglas
  According to reports, Catherine Zeta-Jones relationship with husband Michael Douglas is going stronger than ever. There were reports about a split between the two, but the 70-year-old actor Michael Douglas recently revealed that they have rekindled their relationship... Read More
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Born in 1917
David Tomlinson
David Tomlinson
May 07, 1917
Margo
Margo
May 10, 1917
Sid Melton
Sid Melton
May 22, 1917