Sofía Vergara

Born Today
Home/Sofía Vergara
Sofía Vergara
Sofía Vergara
Worked like:
Born:
July 10, 1972
Birth Name:
Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara
Nickname:
La Toti
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 30 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ranked #80 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" supplement.
Ranked #1 in Ask men's top 99 "most desirable" women of 2012.
Ranked #39 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 Women of 2008 list.
Her older brother was killed in a bungled kidnapping attempt in 1998. She later brought her son, mother and sister with her to live in the United States.
Ranked #38 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2003).
Personal Quotes
[on her role in The Three Stooges (2012)] I play a mean woman that tries to manipulate the Three Stooges into killing her husband so that she gets all the money.
Share this
[on her discomfort with her breasts at age 13] I wanted surgery. I told my mom, "As soon as I'm older, please take these boobs away." She said, "Sofia, shut up. When you're 18, it will be different." I was like "Why would I want these huge boobs?". I'm a 34DD. It's hard to dress. No matter what I wear, I look like a stripper.
Share this
I'm a natural blonde. But when I started acting, I would go to auditions and they didn't know where to put me because I was voluptuous and had the accent--but I had blonde hair. It was ignorance: they thought every Latin person looks like Salma Hayek.
Share this
Los Angeles is crazy. The women all look the same now. That thing with the cheeks. Like Madonna. Who do they think they're fooling? It doesn't make them look young. You end up looking like a freak.
Share this
If you see me without mascara, my eyelashes are completely blonde, I'm very, very fair-skinned.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2011
2010
2007
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
1999
1997
1994
1994
1989
1987
1952
Celebs News
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
Date | 2015-05-06 05:51:08
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks is commonly known as Tom Hanks, for his splendid performance in movies like Philadelphia, Big, Cast Away and many more hit. He is again in top stories for being a good husband, who stood by... Read More
Sir Ian McKellen lends his support to Team Miliband
After Bilbo Baggins declaration of support for Team Miliband, Gandalf the Grey is surprising is all up for the crush inducing labor leader before the elections of 7th May. Sir Ian McKellen is all praises for the party’s... Read More
Leonardo DiCaprio accused of practicing hypocrisy
Leonardo DiCaprio, the Hollywood superstar, is involved in yet another controversy. The staunch environmentalist is accused of practicing hypocrisy as it was reported that he flew six times in six weeks period last year in a private jet.... Read More
Born in 1972
Sofía Vergara
Sofía Vergara
July 10, 1972
Gabriel Garko
Gabriel Garko
July 12, 1972
Tami Stronach
Tami Stronach
July 31, 1972