Sophie Marceau

Born Today
Home/Sophie Marceau

Sophie Marceau photos

Sophie Marceau
Sophie Marceau
Worked like:
Born:
November 17, 1966
Birth Name:
Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu
Country:
Awards:
8 wins & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She is an animal lover, a nature protector.
She was chosen as Ambassador of Charm for France in East Asia where she enjoys great popularity.
Was in a relationship with Jim Lemley from 2001 to 2007. They have a daughter together.
(July 11, 2014) Separated from her boyfriend of 7 years Christopher Lambert.
Was in a relationship with Andrzej Zulawski from 1984 to 2001. They have a son together.
Personal Quotes
[about writing an autobiographical novel, "Telling Lies", in 2001] It's so attractive, too attractive. Your writing becomes more real than your reality. Acting is contained--you act for three months, then leave it--but writing is the act of creation. Writing is dangerous.
Share this
Acting is wonderful therapy for people. Instead of suffering for yourself, someone will do it for you.
Share this
I need the seasons to live to the rhythm of rain and sun. In town, It's like you can hardly make the difference between night and day.
Share this
And that's how the world, I think, imagines French women--you know, like very womanly and seducing men and that's how they like to imagine them.
Share this
[after hearing that Leonardo DiCaprio is a big fan] What is he, 13 or 11? Perhaps I could play his nanny.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1993
1992
1992
1988
1985
1982
1981
1980
Celebs News
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Date | 2015-06-01 04:50:18
  The 58-year-old actor rose to fame in 2009 with his role in Inglorious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino. According to the actor, he is entitled to his success. Recently a lot was talked about Waltz being offered a role... Read More
Sarah Jessica Parker - the fashionista and a successful actress
  One word that perfectly describes Sarah Jessica Parker, a fashionista. She is the best thing that happened to middle aged girls who idolized the wardrobe of Carrey Bradshaw. Parker is also a model, a producer and a fragrance... Read More
Hugh Laurie goes out for a shopping trip with his costume designer
  Well, what exactly would have Dr. House thought or said? Hugh Laurie was seen indulging in a small cigarette session and also was out on a shopping trip together with his latest movie’s costume designer. Seems like the... Read More
Born in 1966
Cynthia Lamontagne
Cynthia Lamontagne
February 15, 1966
Tatiana Merino
Tatiana Merino
February 19, 1966
Elise Neal
Elise Neal
March 14, 1966