Steve Antin

Born Today
Home/Steve Antin
Steve Antin
Steve Antin
Worked like:
Born:
April 19, 1958
Birth Name:
Steven Howard Antin
Country:
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Brother of Jonathan Antin, Neil Antin, Robin Antin.
Working on a film titled "The Hit Factory". [October 2002]
Boyfriend of media mogul David Geffen during the mid-to-late 1980s.
Personal Quotes
I always wanted to be a filmmaker, but I started acting when I was 9 years old. I looked a certain part that I wasn't, really. I played, you know, a high school jock with a lot of attitude or a spoiled rich kid, and I was neither of those things. I was from a very working-class family in Van Nuys.
Share this
I always wanted to direct. I always saw myself as a director. I know that I've definitely found what I should be doing with my life. In my life, as far as my career goes, I always felt, as an actor, that it was something that would just be a temporary thing that would get me to what I wanted to do next. That's what my acting did.
Share this
I love actors. I love working with actors. I really enjoy the process. I love having those in-depth discussions about the interior of their character, and actors really love to discuss that, too. I could talk about that for days with them. They love that, and I love that.
Share this
I've always had a love affair with New York City, and I've threatened to get an apartment there one day. But it just made sense for me to set 'Burlesque' on the Sunset Strip in Los Angeles. It's a place I know intimately well and love, and I think there's a great story to be told with L.A.
Share this
I really feel that I'm a much better director than I was an actor.
Share this
Celebs News
Bruce Willis and Demi Moore joined their daughter Rumer on the sets of Dancing With the Stars
   Bruce Willis was there to support her daughter Rumer for her Dancing With the Stars popular competition. His ex-wife Demi Moore was also there to feel their daughter strong. Rumer also got her family support to boost her... Read More
The Guilding Light of Brittany Snow
The Guilding Light of Brittany Snow
Date | 2015-06-01 05:38:50
An unbelievable American actress and singer, Brittany Snow starred in a fashion photo shoot for May issue of Cosmopolitan 2015. She spoke in an interview about the festival fashion and her true love for the Boho style.When being... Read More
The lifestyle of Woody Harrelson
The lifestyle of Woody Harrelson
Date | 2015-06-01 05:37:26
Woody Harrelson is known as a true supporter of the marijuana legalization. However, according to the recent interviews of the actor, now he practically does not smoke at all. In the mid-90s, Woody even tried to grow marijuana... Read More
Born in 1958
Bruce Jennings
Bruce Jennings
November 05, 1958
Jeff Speakman
Jeff Speakman
November 08, 1958
Marg Helgenberger
Marg Helgenberger
November 16, 1958