Susan Strasberg

Born Today
Home/Susan Strasberg

Susan Strasberg photos

Susan Strasberg
Susan Strasberg
Worked like:
Born:
May 22, 1938
Died:
January 21, 1999
Age:
60
Birth Name:
Susan Elizabeth Strasberg
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Stepdaughter of Anna Strasberg.
In her early teens, she made her stage debut in an off-Broadway production of "Maya." She auditioned for the part when actress Jo Van Fleet, a member of the cast and friend of her famous parents, mentioned that the director was still looking for an ingenue.
Half-sister of David Lee Strasberg and Adam Strasberg.
Was nominated for Broadway's 1956 Tony Award as Best Actress (Dramatic) for "The Diary of Anne Frank."
Longtime friend of Nancy Atchison-Aylesworth.
Personal Quotes
There's no such thing as The Method. The term "method-acting" is so much nonsense. There are many methods, many techniques. My father merely used a method of teaching based on the ideas originally propounded by [Konstantin Stanislavski]--self-discipline, how to think out a role and use imagination. That's all.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1987
1986
1975
1974
1973
1973
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1965
1964
1964
1960
1959
1956
1955
1952
Celebs News
Pam Anderson Scores $1 Mil after settlement for Divorce with Rick Salomon
  Today Pamela Anderson gets a million dollars richer, and we have to add this, that Rick Salomon is even happier, why? Well, because we just got to know that they are over and ended their marriage in divorce,... Read More
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Born in 1938
Susan Strasberg
Susan Strasberg
May 22, 1938
Tura Satana
Tura Satana
July 10, 1938
Giuliano Gemma
Giuliano Gemma
September 02, 1938
Popular Celebrities