Sylvia Kristel

Born Today
Home/Sylvia Kristel

Sylvia Kristel photos

Sylvia Kristel
Sylvia Kristel
Worked like:
Born:
September 28, 1952
Died:
October 18, 2012
Age:
60
Birth Name:
Sylvia Maria Kristel
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was born in Utrecht where her parents owned and ran the Commerce Hotel. Sylvia and her sister, Marianne, were brought up in Room 21, unless the hotel was full, in which case they were shifted, often in the middle of the night, to Room 22 which, according to the actress, is like a cupboard.
Began modeling at age 17.
Entered the Miss TV Europe contest and won, which led to her movie career.
Wannabe writer/director Philippe Blot approached Sylvia Kristel in Amsterdam, saying that only she could play the female lead in his script. He convinced her to marry him and to star in a total of three motion pictures for him, by which time he had spend so much money that they both ended up in debt.
Has a reported IQ of 164 and skipped four grades in school.
Personal Quotes
Self confidence for me is a fragile fleece.
Share this
I was a silent actress, a body. I belonged to dreams, to those who can't be broken.
Share this
I am a divorced child, of divided, uncertain background. Within this division I - supposed fruit of their love - no longer exist. It happened nearly forty years ago, yet to me nothing is sadder than my parents' divorce.
Share this
I realized that the public had been deeply affected by Emmanuelle (1974) and wanted to prolong their fantasy, to keep me within it, symbolic and naked, idealized and necessary.
Share this
I would now rather be very healthy and strong as a horse but it is nice to be attractive.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2004
2001
2001
1999
1993
1990
1987
1985
1978
1974
1974
Celebs News
Love Lost between Emma Stone’s and Her Boyfriend of Three Years
  Emma Stone, the Birdman actress, and Andrew Garfield, the Amazing Spiderman fame actor, have been in a relationship during the period of three years. News broke out when Emma reported to the US Weekly that they are no... Read More
Kate Winslet Looks Sunny and Ravishing for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine
  Well, by looking at Kate Winslet’s latest picture for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine as we felt was spring is in and we felt it right there brimming before us!The actress, who starred in the movie, A... Read More
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 08:21:46
  The American actor Armie Hammer is married to television personality Elizabeth Chambers. Recently Elizabeth gave birth to a baby girl in December, Harper. When the Lone Ranger star was asked about his role as a father, the actor... Read More
Born in 1952
Stathis Psaltis
Stathis Psaltis
February 27, 1952
Ronn Moss
Ronn Moss
March 04, 1952
Julius Carry
Julius Carry
March 12, 1952