Tameka Empson

Born Today
Home/Tameka Empson
Tameka Empson
Tameka Empson
Worked like:
Born:
April 16, 1977
Birth Name:
Tameka Lydia Empson
Country:
Awards:
2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Trained at the Anna Scher Drama School in Islington, London.
Was 8 months pregnant with her daughter Nylah when she took maternity leave from filming EastEnders (1985).
Has a younger sister, Emilia Jane Empson (b. 1983), who works as a shoe designer.
Returned to work 2 months after giving birth to her daughter Nylah in order to film a guest reappearance on EastEnders (1985). She returned full-time 5 months later.
Both she and Diane Parish have played Leah Russell in different productions of "Beautiful Thing"; Parish in the 1994 West End production and Empson in the 1996 film version (Beautiful Thing (1996)). Parish and Empson play sisters on the soap opera EastEnders (1985).
Celebs News
Nicolas Cage gets choked as seen in ‘Pay the Ghost’ first image
  Pay the Ghost by Uli Edelwhich has actor Nicolas Cage portraying the role as a NYU English professor who is hard working hard for tenure when suddenly from a Halloween day parade his 8-year-old son inexplicably vanishes and... Read More
Ian Somerhalder enjoying his honeymoon in Rio
  The American model, actor and director Ian Somerhalder recently married his girlfriend, Nikki Reed in Malibu, California. The Vampire actor found immense popularity playing his character of Damon Salvatore. Nikki Reed recently posted their honeymoon pic on Instagram... Read More
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Date | 2015-06-01 01:03:22
  Margot Robbie is an Australian actress who started her career doing independent Australian films. She was born in Gold Coast Australia, and she shot to fame first with her television roles. Her role in the popular soap drama... Read More
Born in 1977
Jim Jefferies
Jim Jefferies
February 04, 1977
Jeannette Weegar
Jeannette Weegar
February 28, 1977
Joseph Hahn
Joseph Hahn
March 15, 1977