Thelma Barlow

Born Today
Home/Thelma Barlow

Thelma Barlow photos

Thelma Barlow
Thelma Barlow
Worked like:
Born:
June 19, 1929
Birth Name:
Thelma Pigott
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has two sons, Clive and James
Personal Quotes
[on her Coronation Street (1960) character] "I could never have imagined I would stay with that character all that time. It had its own challenges and interest because it was like doing something in miniature rather than a big painting ... [Mavis] had great integrity, and she was a very loyal person. She would stick by her morality. She was a mouse to begin with, and then she met Derek and that did change, and she learnt to be quite tough."
Share this
[on Coronation Street (1960), 2005] "I used to love the fact that it was so different from the other soaps; it had a lot more humour in it and kindness, but now it's more about who's sleeping with who. I suppose they've had to do it to keep up with the others."
Share this
Regrets are pointless. My career has been beyond my expectations - it's been wonderful.
Share this
Celebs News
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Date | 2015-06-01 09:52:22
  Jane Seymour, 64 looked radiant at the AOL Build Speaker Series in NYC. The Veteran actress got her big break in the Bond movie as Bond girl in 1973’s Live and Let Die is a true legend. She... Read More
Kim Kardashian and Kanye West emerged in the Met Gala as the Ultimate Power
  If there are no Kim and Kanye, then you will never get the red carpet feel! At Met Gala on May 4, the couple definitely made a striking impact and dominated at the red carpet event. Both of... Read More
Michelle Rodriguez is one of the highest earning action heroines
  Michelle Rodriguez shot to fame for her role as a boxer in the independent movie Girlfight. This film earned her a lot of awards and huge critical acclaim. This Texas-born actress is also a screenwriter and DJ. She... Read More
Born in 1929
Bonnie Bartlett
Bonnie Bartlett
June 20, 1929
Luigi Pistilli
Luigi Pistilli
July 19, 1929
Rajendra Kumar
Rajendra Kumar
July 20, 1929