Thure Lindhardt

Born Today
Home/Thure Lindhardt

Thure Lindhardt photos

Thure Lindhardt
Thure Lindhardt
Worked like:
Born:
December 24, 1974
Birth Name:
Thure Frank Lindhardt
Nickname:
Thøger
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is nephew of bishop Jan Lindhardt (b. 1938) and theologist Tine Lindhardt (b. 1958).
Is a member of European Film Academy.
Playing Hamlet in William Shakespeare's "Hamlet" at Gladsaxe Ny Teater, Denmark [January 2007]
Speaks fluent Danish, English, German, Swedish, Norwegian, and is a little familiar with French.
Wanted to be an actor since he was 5.
Personal Quotes
"For me the role was a large challenge, because Hans is very physical and spontaneous. Hans is a unbekuemmerter type, which says, what he means, and does which he wants. It is not common or calculating, but he follows simply his feelings and takes themselves, according to which he is." -About his character Hans in Was nützt die Liebe in Gedanken.
Share this
"On the one hand it means much that this is a true history. I took that from the outset very seriously, because I would like to render the necessary respect to the person, whom I represent, with my representation. I read much over the time, in which the five lived, because I find, in order a figure, their motives and reactions to understand, one must understand also their time. On the other hand film is an art form, and also its one must be conscious." - About his preparation to Was nützt die Liebe in Gedanken.
Share this
"I knew the cartoon comic, before I heard anything about the film. And at the time I wore doing another film-project with Wise Guy Productions. I think it's a quite of a funny environmental part of life to show in a Danish movie. It's obviously not like the same stuff as in the USA. I really think that the Danish people need a lot more movies like this kind of a film, with an audience target like 17-23, and not movies like a boy which meet a girl and then just love." About what he thinks of the film Slim Slam Slum (2002).
Share this
Berlin was a very good thing for me in many ways. It opened up my mind to the world" - speaking of his experience as a Shooting Star in 2000
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2013
2011
2011
2009
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
1970
Celebs News
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Al Pacino was among the actors who auditioned for Ultron
  Al Pacino, an American actor as well as a filmmaker, was recently auditioned for Ultron. Pacino is recognized for his role as mobsters, particularly in The Godfather films as Michael Corleone. His role in Scarface as Tony Montana... Read More
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Date | 2015-06-01 12:25:32
  Partisan received a Special Jury Award for cinematography at the Sundance this year. The movie marks the directorial debut of Ariel Klieman who is famous for his short films Young Love and Deeper than Yesterday. Vincent Cassel is... Read More
Born in 1974
Christian Kane
Christian Kane
June 27, 1974
Miki Mizuno
Miki Mizuno
June 28, 1974
Mindy Vega
Mindy Vega
July 08, 1974