Tiffani Thiessen

Born Today
Home/Tiffani Thiessen

Tiffani Thiessen photos

Tiffani Thiessen
Tiffani Thiessen
Worked like:
Born:
January 23, 1974
Birth Name:
Tiffany Amber Thiessen
Nickname:
Tiff
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ranked #43 in 100 Greatest Teen Stars (2006).
Made USA network audition casting history, when the role of Elizabeth Burke on White Collar (2009) took her no more than 3 hours to read for her scene with Tim DeKay before it was finally decided that she was cast.
Accepted an invitation to serve on the National Advisory Council of the Make-A-Wish Foundation. [2006]
Her middle name Amber, was chosen by her grandmother. She initially dropped it from her name professionally, in order to be taken more seriously as an actress.
Longtime friends with Jennie Garth and Lindsay Price.
Personal Quotes
In this business, you've got to take a lot of rejection--and you can't take it personally. If you're not chosen, you're either not ready or not right for it. My mom used to tell me that a quitter never wins, and a winner never quits. And that's something I've always gone by.
Share this
If I didn't work out, it'd be a disaster. The weight issue has been a really big thing for me all my life. I come from an overweight family, and in this business, it's something you simply can't be. I love eating, but I work out six days a week, usually for an hour and a half.
Share this
It's not uncommon for actors to get involved in the development and production side of the camera. Look at Drew Barrymore and her Flower Films or Sandra Bullock and Fortis Films. The list goes on. Having spent so many years on sets, working with different levels of material and building so many relationships with people, I felt capable and prepared to create a business entity that would allow me to direct and produce while complimenting my acting career. To remain stagnant and only focus on acting would be short-sighted. And, since I love the business and it's all I've ever known, it was a natural progression to start such a company.
Share this
It's kind of the same thing with TV and film. I enjoy both! I think they're both difficult and rewarding in different ways and I would like to keep up with both sides to keep it going.
Share this
Since I'm into modeling, I know young girls always try to watch their weight and what they look like. And it is important to some extent but . . . I've known girls who have gone through a lot of problems with dieting, and it's not worth it. It's terrible to think that [in] our society [a woman] has to be tall, skinny and beautiful. It's really horrible that we have to look like that and it's not worth it. It really isn't. I've met a lot of beautiful people who don't have anything inside.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2010
2007
2002
2002
1998
1995
1994
1993
1991
1989
1986
1952
Celebs News
Harrison Ford's injury on the set was the greatest gift for the movie says Star Wars director
  JJ Abrams director of Star Wars recently spoke about the sudden injury that Harrison Ford experienced on the film’s set and he particularly stated that it was one of the “the greatest gift” it could have happened for... Read More
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
Date | 2015-06-01 08:10:20
  The beautiful Hollywood glam face Carey Mulligan is famous for her feature film debut in ‘Pride and Prejudice’, as Kitty Bennet in the year 2005. She got critical acclaim for her good performance in ‘The Seagull’. Even for... Read More
Charles Dance found delivering for upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  Charles Dance has been hugely popular due to the HBO series Game of Thrones but recently he was found delivering speeches for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. It is the first time that Dance has delivered or performed... Read More
Born in 1974
Tricia Helfer
Tricia Helfer
April 11, 1974
Derek Luke
Derek Luke
April 24, 1974
Ivonne Montero
Ivonne Montero
April 25, 1974
Popular Celebrities