Til Schweiger

Born Today
Home/Til Schweiger

Til Schweiger photos

Til Schweiger
Til Schweiger
Worked like:
Born:
December 19, 1963
Birth Name:
Tilman Valentin Schweiger
Country:
Awards:
20 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He runs his own production company Barefoot Films in Berlin.
After studying German at the university for two years to become a teacher, he attended acting lessons at a drama school in Cologne.
Attended acting lessons at "Der Keller" in Cologne and graduated in 1989.
Although being a box office hit in Germany, his movie Rabbit Without Ears (2007) wasn't nominated for a German Film Award. The reason for this was that the German Film Academy didn't accept watermarked DVDs for the jury. But Warner Bros. does not distribute copies to juries without anti-piracy measures. Thus, he angrily left the German Film Academy, but finally decided to re-enter some weeks later (2008).
He and his wife Dana Schweiger have 4 children: Valentin Schweiger (b. 17 September 1995), Luna Schweiger (b. 11 January 1997), Lilli Schweiger (b. 17 July 1998) and Emma Schweiger (b. 26 October 2002).
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2001
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1970
Celebs News
Kate Winslet Looks Sunny and Ravishing for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine
  Well, by looking at Kate Winslet’s latest picture for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine as we felt was spring is in and we felt it right there brimming before us!The actress, who starred in the movie, A... Read More
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 08:21:46
  The American actor Armie Hammer is married to television personality Elizabeth Chambers. Recently Elizabeth gave birth to a baby girl in December, Harper. When the Lone Ranger star was asked about his role as a father, the actor... Read More
Richard Gere and his estranged wife fight for $100 million fortune
  The actor, Richard Gere and his “Bond girl” estranged wife, Carey Lowell are heading for a divorce and trying to get things settled in the court and trying to fight for his $100 million fortune after resolving their... Read More
Born in 1963
Amber Denyse Austin
Amber Denyse Austin
November 28, 1963
Sarah Winman
Sarah Winman
November 30, 1963
Saira Todd
Saira Todd
November 30, 1963