Tina Majorino

Born Today
Home/Tina Majorino

Tina Majorino photos

Tina Majorino
Tina Majorino
Worked like:
Born:
February 07, 1985
Birth Name:
Tina Marie Majorino
Country:
Awards:
7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Once in a band - The AM Project
Has a black belt in the martial art of Tang Soo Do
Met Veronica Mars (2004) creator Rob Thomas when she e-mailed him at thirteen years old about a report she had to write on one of his books. They eventually met and vowed to work together. When Majorino returned to acting five years later in Napoleon Dynamite (2004), Thomas wrote her the role of computer geek Mac in "Veronica Mars."
Was voted #42 on the E! Networks "50 Cutest Child Stars All Grown Up".
Enjoys surfing and running.
Personal Quotes
"No, because I chose to have the childhood that I had. I was not pushed into the business by anything other than my own ambition and my own dream of wanting to act. And I think that even though I don't have a bunch of cool stories about those great proms, I have great stories of my own about places that I've gone to that a lot of people have never gotten to go to. I'm so grateful for the experiences I've had. I've had great opportunities, and have met great people. I'm completely satisfied with how I grew up and the choices I made." - When asked whether or not she felt that she missed out on a normal childhood. (From Venice Magazine June 2004)
Share this
If I based all of my decisions on what everyone else had to say, I wouldn't be where I am now. You'd drive yourself crazy trying to please everyone else. In this business people always have something to say about what you're doing. Sometimes it's positive, sometimes it's negative. In the end, you just can't give a shit. You've gotta go with your gut and do what's right for you, ya know?
Share this
"I hope that they see this film as sweet and endearing, and I hope that they take away that being yourself is the most important thing, not trying to be something that you're not. Whether that means that you're a popular kid or a geek like the kids in the movie, being true to yourself is worth more than any money you can ever have." - When asked what she hoped audiences would take away from watching Napoleon Dynamite. (From Venice Magazine June 2004)
Share this
"Growing up in general is difficult for everyone. Ordinarily during the stage of your life when you're going through your adolescence and you're completely awkward and uncomfortable, the rest of the world isn't watching you with bated breath. It's different when you're an actor and you choose to work your way through that period because it only makes it worse. Taking 5 years off was the best decision I've made so far, for myself and for my career. People always say, "But you could've been so famous by now if you would've just worked during those 5 years!" I'm not in it for the fame and it's definitely not worth it to me to have the fame but no sense of who I am whatsoever. I didn't want to become like so many of the young people I've worked with who have money, fame, and success but don't know who they are as people. At the end of the day, just because one of your films does well at the box office that doesn't make you a good person. It doesn't make you strong, smart, or secure either. I'd rather have those three things and know that if I decided to quit this job tomorrow that I could make it comfortably through the rest of my life because I know myself very well, than have fame and a bunch of money that's never going to buy me a manual to ME." - On why she quit acting for 5 years.
Share this
Celebs News
Steve Carell won nomination as America's funniest man
  Steve Carell has won a MTV Movie Awards 2015 for Foxcatcher. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in this movie. He is one of the most popular American actors... Read More
Dominic Cooper is officially declared to Star in 'Preacher' of AMC
  The alum of Agent Carter has been boarded the starry cast of Preacher by AMC. Preacher is one of the comic book adaptations of AMC, Cooper by bagging this role will be moving to a comic book property... Read More
Tom Wilkinson and Hilary Swank together in Holocaust Denial Drama
  Hilary Swank and Tom Wilkinson, in one of the pre-Cannes move, had come over for a board ‘Denial’ and this story is based on the book, “History on Trial: My Day in Court With a Holocaust Denier”, written... Read More
Born in 1985
Bongkoj Khongmalai
Bongkoj Khongmalai
April 15, 1985
Melanie Kogler
Melanie Kogler
April 18, 1985
Kate Heppell
Kate Heppell
April 18, 1985