Tobey Maguire

Born Today
Home/Tobey Maguire

Tobey Maguire photos

Tobey Maguire
Tobey Maguire
Worked like:
Born:
June 27, 1975
Birth Name:
Tobias Vincent Maguire
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 28 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Lives in Los Angeles, California.
Almost couldn't do Spider-Man 2 (2004) after having severe back pains at the end of shooting Seabiscuit (2003), Jake Gyllenhaal was already in talks to replace him and had already begun preparation.
Was originally cast as Alex Chance Browning in Final Destination (2000).
Has four half brothers: 2 on his dad's side: Vincent Jr. (born 1973) and Timothy (born 1984); and two on his mother's side: Jopaul Epp (born 1991), and Weston Epp (born 1994).
Lost 25 pounds to fit his role as Red Pollard in Seabiscuit (2003).
Personal Quotes
I was pretty ambitious. I felt like I had a good imagination and vision for my life. And I had people telling me 'You are driving the vehicle of your life here. You are the master of your own destiny in a sense. Do whatever you want to do.'
Share this
I've been mistaken for so many different actors, it's just wild. I've gotten Jake Gyllenhaal a few times, like, 'Loved you in Brokeback Mountain (2005)!'
Share this
[on ending the Spider-Man film series with the third installment] "To me it seems like this is a natural point for the team to break up because we have a lot of story conclusions that were going along for the main characters for the first two movies and we kind of tie almost everything up for the third movie. It feels like a trilogy to me and it feels like the end."
Share this
Every actor has to establish a presence that not only fits the overall needs of the story but allows him to interact with other actors in a credible and meaningful way. Every actor wants to work under conditions and with material that enables them to create and use their craft.
Share this
I think fame is a really complicated thing. It can be a great challenge to handle the difficult parts of it and strengthen your character so you don't get affected in a negative way by it. And I'm scared and excited and hesitant and anxious. I'm conflicted about it, truly.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2009
2007
2006
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1995
1994
1991
1989
1988
1987
1952
Celebs News
Kevin Bacon seen with a much fuller face on his UK trip
  The 56-year-old actor Kevin Bacon was recently seen with puffy cheeks and a double chin on his UK trip. The actor was nearly unrecognizable with his inflated new look. The make-up trick was perfectly executed with prosthetics. The... Read More
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Date | 2015-06-01 03:33:50
  Jim Parsons is an American actor who was born in Houston, Texas. His full name is James Joseph Parsons. His breakthrough performance was playing the role of the theoretical physicist Dr Sheldon Lee Cooper. After this hit CBS... Read More
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Born in 1975
Mimi Ferrer
Mimi Ferrer
November 30, 1975
Shelley Conn
Shelley Conn
November 30, 1975
Dimitrije Banjac
Dimitrije Banjac
November 30, 1975