Todd Phillips

Born Today
Home/Todd Phillips

Todd Phillips photos

Todd Phillips
Todd Phillips
Worked like:
Born:
December 20, 1970
Birth Name:
Todd Bunzl
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attended NYU Film School but dropped out before graduation to promote his first documentary Hated: GG Allin & the Murder Junkies (1993).
Has cast Matt Walsh in all of his movies.
Frequently uses the music of Bill Withers and Wolfmother in his movies.
A co-creator of the New York Underground Film Festival (along with Andrew Gurland), Phillips was an expert at playing the media and causing sensation. He made a name for himself with Hated: GG Allin & the Murder Junkies (1993) and latched on to the controversy surrounding the documentary ChickenHawk (1994).
Originally meant to direct Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006); however, he quit the production after shooting the infamous rodeo/"Star Spangled Banner" scene, due to creative differences with Sacha Baron Cohen.
Personal Quotes
Bangkok, like Las Vegas, sounds like a place where you make bad decisions.
Share this
There are movie sites that love movies and there are movie sites that are just bitter people that just hate movies. I find Movieline to be in the latter. The tone is bizarrely hateful.
Share this
I think any filmmaker looks back and thinks, 'Boy, if we only had four hours more on that day when the sun was going down,' or, 'If we only spent more time and went back.'
Share this
I think reviewers have become particularly venomous because, in a way, the power has been sucked from them. A 15-year-old can write a review on the Internet and it means as much as Roger Ebert's review, and that just makes Roger Ebert mad, so he comes out harder and stronger.
Share this
Comedies are just never that expensive quite frankly. They really aren't. We aren't doing green screen shooting, so even Hangover II in Bangkok might seem like it's expensive, you're flying over and back, but they're just not that expensive to make when you do it the way we do it which is very focused and I've done it before.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2003
2003
2003
2003
2000
2000
2000
2000
1997
Celebs News
Ben Affleck’s female ancestor owned slaves
  Ben Affleck, Hollywood actor and director, was embarrassed on a recent television program with the fact that his ancestor was a slave owner. The fuss about Ben’s ancestor, the wrong one, owning a number of slaves was over.... Read More
BRADLEY COOPER AT WHITEHOUSE DINNER
BRADLEY COOPER AT WHITEHOUSE DINNER
Date | 2015-05-06 04:36:57
  The popular and known as the one of the most appealing actors and producers Bradley Cooper enjoys a different place in Hollywood. He got his first break through in the spy-based serial on television named ‘Alias’ and a... Read More
George Clooney finally welcoming fatherhood
George Clooney finally welcoming fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 04:33:36
  George Clooney, 53 is going to be the father soon as his wife Amal Alamuddin is three months pregnant. The actor thought that the couple would have to visit a fertility clinic however it was not the case.... Read More
Born in 1970
Heather Nauert
Heather Nauert
January 27, 1970
Amy Hargreaves
Amy Hargreaves
January 27, 1970
Julia Jäger
Julia Jäger
January 28, 1970