Tom Berenger

Born Today
Home/Tom Berenger

Tom Berenger photos

Tom Berenger
Tom Berenger
Worked like:
Born:
May 31, 1949
Birth Name:
Thomas Michael Moore
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was the second ill-fated Timmy Siegal on 'One Life To Live'.
Berenger's earlier career before he became an actor was as a flight attendant for the defunct Eastern Air Lines.
Graduated from the University of Missouri, where he majored in journalism.
Lives in Beaufort, South Carolina when not working on films.
Listed as a "Promising New Actor of 1977" in vol. 29 of John Willis' Screen World.
Personal Quotes
The fact that I don't like acting with women so much is a professional, not a personal thing. The hair and makeup become the obsessive thing. You're ready to go and suddenly it's 'Stop! My hair's coming down'. I mean, who cares?
Share this
(On playing bad guys) "I enjoy playing them. I find something human in them, with the exception of Looking for Mr. Goodbar. It was such a slimy character with no redeeming qualities. To me it was like playing Charles Manson. I had nightmares after I finished shooting it. I felt dirty. Bad guys are interesting, even if you don't like them."
Share this
(1975 quote) "I first started thinking about being an actor when I was in college at the University of Missouri. I auditioned for a television play, and the director, who has some professional New York credits, encouraged me to pursue acting. In college I had a double major--drama and film editing. I worked with 16 millimeter film upon graduating, and from Kansas City I went on to Dallas. All of this time I suppose I had an unrealized commitment to acting. But then, I guess I ran away from acting. I was afraid of the business--I still am."
Share this
[on being famous] I mean I've turned down magazine covers because, for one thing, I don't know if I want people sending them to me for autographs or whatever, and I don't like the idea of seeing myself on magazine racks. Another thing is I do like my privacy and I get very little of that as it is. I like to do what I want when I want, and I want to be able to walk down the street without an entourage or protection. It's bad enough for me already.
Share this
[on his co-star Glenn Close in the 1977 play The Rose Tattoo when they were reunited in The Big Chill (1983)] Glenn looked so different then. She was a good 15 to 20 pounds heavier, her face was fuller, her hair was longer. I swear, when she walked in to do the first reading for The Big Chill, I did not know who she was!
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2010
2010
2008
2003
2000
2000
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1988
1988
1987
1984
1982
1978
Celebs News
Britt Robertson will be seen alongside George Clooney in her upcoming film
  Britt Robertson is one of the talented actresses of the young brigades. This American actress debuted before a Greenville audience in Little Theatre. The show bug hence bit her, and she frequently started  flying to Los Angeles to... Read More
Hayden Panettiere may helped in Heavyweight champion Wladimir Klitschko's sizzling ratings
  Hayden Leslie Panettiere or Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, singer, model, and activist. She gained recognition for her performances in NBC series Heroes as cheerleader Claire Bennet. Hayden Panettiere also portrayed the role of Juliette Barnes in... Read More
Dakota Johnson gains fame for her role in Fifty Shades Of Grey
  Dakota Johnson is a household name now that Fifty Shades of Grey has released. She starred in the movie opposite Jamie Dornan directed by Sam Taylor Johnson. She appeared as Anastasia Steele, who is a submissive to billionaire... Read More
Born in 1949
Sue Holderness
Sue Holderness
May 28, 1949
Tom Berenger
Tom Berenger
May 31, 1949
Alan Menken
Alan Menken
July 22, 1949
Popular Celebrities