Tom Hardy

Born Today
Home/Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Worked like:
Born:
September 15, 1977
Birth Name:
Edward Thomas Hardy
Country:
Awards:
9 wins & 35 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has worked with Chris Pine in the action comedy This Means War (2012). Both stars appeared in the very popular Star Trek series. Tom appeared in Star Trek: Nemesis (2002) and Chris starred in Star Trek (2009).
He assumed that Christopher Nolan cast him as Bane in The Dark Knight Rises (2012) because of his performance in Bronson (2008). He later found out that Nolan thought he would be a good fit based of his performance in RocknRolla (2008) and had not even seen Bronson.
His performance in Bronson (2008) and Matthias Schoenaerts' performance in Bullhead (2011) were Steven Ogg's inspirations to play Trevor Phillips in Grand Theft Auto V (2013). Steven Ogg revealed his inspirations at New York Comic-Con in October 2013.
Auditioned for the role of Mr. Darcy in Joe Wright's adaptation of Pride & Prejudice (2005) and nearly won the role but inevitably lost to Matthew Macfadyen.
Won "The Big Breakfast's Find Me a Supermodel" competition at age 21 in 1998 (and with it a brief contract with Models One).
Personal Quotes
(on getting sober in 2003) I went entirely off the rails and I'm lucky I didn't have some terrible accident or end up in prison or dead, because that's where I was going. Now I know my beast and I know how to manage it. It's like living with a 400 pound orangutan that wants to kill me. It's much more powerful than me, doesn't speak the same language and it runs around the darkness of my soul.
Share this
[on struggling with his life increasingly being "in the public domain"] I don't like it when people say, "Well, you should have expected that when you accepted the job as an actor." When you go to drama school, no one gives you a class on fame. Just treat people how you wish to be treated. Whether I'm married or not married, people will find out. But it's also not something I'm going to offer.
Share this
[to his fans] Thanks for all the wonderful paintings and drawings and writings. I am very honoured to have your support, and love you for the energy and the inspiring work and comments that you bring to the table.
Share this
[on his nosiness] And I like people. I like to know what you're really up to. I'm a bit of a nosey busy body. Why do they do the things they do? Why are they prepared to do the things they do to get what they want? When? Where? Who?
Share this
I want to dispel that it's all about celebrity-ism, I'm fucking bored of people looking at whose shoes are interesting and what hat is interesting. Storytelling is very important to people, it comforts them, unite us, cheers us up, we can affect change with these arts. We need to be entertained to connect.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
Celebs News
Richard Gere and his estranged wife fight for $100 million fortune
  The actor, Richard Gere and his “Bond girl” estranged wife, Carey Lowell are heading for a divorce and trying to get things settled in the court and trying to fight for his $100 million fortune after resolving their... Read More
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
Date | 2015-05-06 08:09:59
Sofia Margarita Vergara is well known as a Colombian-American actress, producer, comedienne, television host, model as well as a business woman. Vergara was popularly known as co-host of the television show for Spanish-language television network Univision, and she... Read More
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Born in 1977
Nima Nourizadeh
Nima Nourizadeh
November 12, 1977
Oksana Baiul
Oksana Baiul
November 16, 1977
Jason Van Eman
Jason Van Eman
November 22, 1977