Tony Anholt

Born Today
Home/Tony Anholt
Tony Anholt
Tony Anholt
Worked like:
Born:
January 19, 1941
Died:
July 26, 2002
Age:
61
Birth Name:
Anthony Anholt
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In the soap opera Howards' Way (1985), Lynne Howard (played by Tracey Childs) was the on-off lover of Charles Frere (played by Tony Anholt). In real life Childs married Anholt round about the time the series was cancelled.
Longtime continuity announcer on BBC World Service radio.
Trained in voice and drama at the Royal Court Theatre in London. Had a significant career on the stage before working in television from the 1960's.
Was deeply interested in philosophy and meditation.
Father of actor Christien Anholt.
Celebs News
Benedict Cumberbatch is busy preparing for his role as Doctor Strange
  Benedict Cumberbatch has to hit the gym for his new role in the Marvel’s upcoming Doctor Strange movie. The 38-year actor who is famous for paying characters who uses more brain than brawn is currently busy preparing for... Read More
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Date | 2015-05-06 03:41:18
  Mervyn Edward “Merv” Griffin, Jr. was the famous media mogul, American television host, musician and an actor. The man of many talents born on July 6, 1925 died on August 12, 2007. He is famous for his work... Read More
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
Born in 1941
Sanjay Khan
Sanjay Khan
January 03, 1941
Tony Anholt
Tony Anholt
January 19, 1941
Shirley Stelfox
Shirley Stelfox
April 11, 1941