Tura Satana

Born Today
Home/Tura Satana

Tura Satana photos

Tura Satana
Tura Satana
Worked like:
Born:
July 10, 1938
Died:
February 04, 2011
Age:
72
Birth Name:
Tura Luna Pascual Yamaguchi
Nickname:
Miss Japan Beautiful
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She legally owns her likeness and image. So, whenever Russ Meyer wanted to change the artwork or rerelease the project Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965), he had to get her permission and sometimes pay her all over again.
Grew up in Chicago.
Has three sisters and one brother.
Went to James A. Riis Elementary School in Chicago.
Is part Japanese.
Personal Quotes
When I was dancing burlesque was an art - classy and elegant and requiring talent. I got out of it when it started to become raunchy and lost the art. Now they call it nude dancing, but its plain old pornography as far as I'm concerned. They do things on stage that I wouldn't have even thought of doing.
Share this
I started out as an interpretative dancer, but I was offered more money if I took my clothes off, so I did. I started dancing at the age of thirteen years old. I became a professional dancer at the age of fifteen years old. If the owners of the clubs I had worked in ever knew that I was only fifteen, I think that they would have had a heart attack.
Share this
[When asked what she feels is "the most important secret of all"] I've always told Ted (Mikels) that you can't let anything get you down. Look at the positive side. Don't sweat the small stuff. Keep the negative side buried. I come and go as I please, so I can't get in trouble.
Share this
I took a lot of my anger that had been stored inside of me for many years and let it loose. I helped to create the character Varla [in Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965)] and helped to make her someone that many women would love to be like.
Share this
Celebs News
Diane Kruger present at the HBO pre-party for The Fight of The Century
  Hollywood celebs are all eyes for The Fight of The Century between Floyd Mayweather Jr. and Manny Pacquiao on Saturday night. However, some celebs were found turning the heat on with their fashion sense. Diane Kruger was one... Read More
KATE BECKINSALE AT MET GALA
KATE BECKINSALE AT MET GALA
Date | 2015-06-01 01:44:17
  Kathrine Romary Kate Beckinsale, the famous English actress, made her debut with ‘Much Ado about Nothing’ in the year 1993, when she was a student at Oxford University. Her performance in Jane Austen’s Emma was noteworthy. She got... Read More
Michelle Monaghan at the White House Correspondent’s dinner
It was at the annual White House Correspondent’s Dinner on Saturday which saw likes of Victoria’s Secret models and A-list actresses mingling with the President and journalists like Katie Couric. Actress Michelle Monaghan looked the best among all.... Read More
Born in 1938
Oliver Reed
Oliver Reed
February 13, 1938
Claude Johnson
Claude Johnson
May 17, 1938
Susan Strasberg
Susan Strasberg
May 22, 1938