Uma Thurman

Born Today
Home/Uma Thurman
Uma Thurman
Uma Thurman
Worked like:
Born:
April 29, 1970
Birth Name:
Uma Karuna Thurman
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 25 wins & 37 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has shades of Lancome lipsticks named after her (available only in Asia).
Ranked #99 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list. [October 1997]
In 2010, Thurman's £6,000,000 ($10,000,000) lawsuit against London-based Handmade Films, the production company behind Eloise in Paris, was settled. Thurman had hired Bert Fields to represent her, claiming that not only had Handmade not paid her an agreed £2,800,000 pay-or-play fee for the film, but that she had also lost earnings waiting for it to begin production.
Auditioned for the role of Buttercup in The Princess Bride (1987). The role went to Robin Wright.
Auditioned for the Julia Roberts role in Pretty Woman (1990).
Personal Quotes
You learn that the first failure isn't the end. I thought I'd seen the end of my career 10 times over. I've experienced them as death blows. What's nice - after numerous efforts, successes, failures, losses, professional and personal - is to actually accept you're not going to ace your life. You suffer, then you get on with it. You may spend three months in bed, but, eventually, you're going to have to get up.
Share this
Growing up in a small town in New England was one of the most aesthetically pleasant experiences that you can have. (In Style - February 2006 - "Uma In Full Swing" by Joanne Kaufman)
Share this
It's a shakedown. But I feel grateful that the hard things have been survivable - I've been able to learn from them and grow - and that the things that have been like a gift, I've had the wherewithal to realize are a gift. (In Style - February 2006 - "Uma In Full Swing" by Joanne Kaufman)
Share this
As they say in gambling, I've gotten to stay at the table. I've hung in! They pull the plug on people all the time. The sky hook comes out, and it's all over. But there are much bigger sky hooks - as well we know. (In Style - February 2006 - "Uma In Full Swing" by Joanne Kaufman)
Share this
Tall, sandy blonde, with sort of blue eyes, skinny in places, fat in others. An average gal. - Uma Thurman, self description.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1997
1997
1997
1994
1992
1991
1952
Celebs News
KATE BECKINSALE AT MET GALA
KATE BECKINSALE AT MET GALA
Date | 2015-06-01 01:44:17
  Kathrine Romary Kate Beckinsale, the famous English actress, made her debut with ‘Much Ado about Nothing’ in the year 1993, when she was a student at Oxford University. Her performance in Jane Austen’s Emma was noteworthy. She got... Read More
Michelle Monaghan at the White House Correspondent’s dinner
It was at the annual White House Correspondent’s Dinner on Saturday which saw likes of Victoria’s Secret models and A-list actresses mingling with the President and journalists like Katie Couric. Actress Michelle Monaghan looked the best among all.... Read More
Michael Fassbender opened up on its role in the movie Assassin’s Creed
  The Assassin’s Creed is finally happening despite delays in production. Michael Fassbender, the X-men fame actor, is set to play Desmond Miles in his upcoming movie which will start in September. Fassbender said that a good script takes... Read More
Born in 1970
Mahnoor Baloch
Mahnoor Baloch
July 14, 1970
Antonia Kidman
Antonia Kidman
July 14, 1970
Jonathan Zaccaï
Jonathan Zaccaï
July 22, 1970