Valeri Bure

Born Today
Home/Valeri Bure
Valeri Bure
Valeri Bure
Worked like:
Born:
June 13, 1974
Birth Name:
Valerí Vladimirovich Bure
Nickname:
The Russian Pocket Rocket
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Traded from Calgary to Florida on June 23, 2001 along with Jason Wiemer in exchange for Rob Niedermayer and a second round pick in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.
The Calgary Flames trade Bure and Jason Wiemer to the Florida Panthers for Rob Niedermayer and a 2nd round draft pick in 2001. [June 2001]
1999-2000: He and Pavel set a new record for most goals by brothers in an NHL season with 93 (Valeri, 35; Pavel, 58), breaking the old mark of 88 set by Bobby and Dennis Hull in 1968-1969.
Traded to the St. Louis Blues by the Florida Panthers for minor league defenseman Mike Van Ryn, March 11, 2003.
Younger brother of NHL superstar Pavel Bure.
Celebs News
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Date | 2015-06-01 12:43:28
  Mark Ruffalo was literally petrified the moment he had signed up for the role of Hulk, in the very initial first Avengers movie. The 47-year-old actor landed with one of the greatest of jobs in the Marvel franchise... Read More
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Born in 1974
Benoît Magimel
Benoît Magimel
May 11, 1974
Sallie Toussaint
Sallie Toussaint
May 13, 1974
Fairuza Balk
Fairuza Balk
May 21, 1974