Vanisri

Born Today
Home/Vanisri
Vanisri
Vanisri
Worked like:
Born:
August 03, 1948
Birth Name:
Ratna Kumari
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She retired from films as a heroine in the late 1970s, because she objected to heroines being asked to dress more provocatively and act and dance like vamps. She then married and has two children, including a daughter who is a doctor. In 1989, she returned to films and television serials, playing supporting roles as mothers, aunts, and mother-in-laws.
S.V. Ranga Rao gave her the professional name of Vanisri.
She said that the most challenging roles of her career were in the Telugu films Iddaru Ammayilu (1972) and Krishnaveni (1974).
She established a school, where 400 students have passed and have gone on to become doctors and engineers. She also planned to construct an old age home for senior citizens in the Telugu film industry called Adharana and own a mobile theatre to spot talent from various places in Andhra Pradesh. She is also involved in politics.
Of all her Telugu films, the three films that she hated the most are: "Debbaku Tha Dongalu Mutha" (1981), Vintha Katha (1973), and Bombayi Priyudu (1996).
Personal Quotes
[on whether any leading man proposed marriage to her] Never, all the heroes got married, the existing ones probably didn't have the courage, but I always wanted to marry someone outside the industry and someone who is not already married once. I have seen many actresses who didn't succeed with second marriages and the characters we played helped us to study society.
Share this
[on why she didn't want her only daughter, Anupama, to become an actress, who instead became a doctor] The span of a heroine here is only 3 years. Soundarya was the last actress who worked for a longer time. Why should I put my daughter to so much torture, sending her to acting school, etc., and asking her to make movies the aim of her life.
Share this
I was averse to the same hair style, knotted bun and a plait with flowers. I bought in novelty by stitching two sarees, putting polka dots on it and wearing black outdoors, would have constant arguments with the art and camera department because they thought it would look gawdy.
Share this
I never knew how I would look without make up. While others had a professional and personal life, my reel life was my real life. Even the jewellery or sarees I bought was worn during shootings because there was no occasion to dress up. I was such a novice, would sign a cheque but never knew how it would be encashed in the bank.
Share this
I have no godfathers. The name and fame, whatever I got is because of my struggle and perseverance.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1990
1971
1969
1967
1962
Celebs News
Pussybow blouse suits Uma Thurman tremendously!
  Get the demure look like Uma! We recently caught Uma having a frolic time in the clear blue waters of St Barths alongside her beau, Andre Balazs, however when she stepped out for the Big Apple she looked... Read More
Courteney Cox with a flashing engagement ring and romantic hike with fiancé Johnny McDaid
  Actress Courteney Cox and fiancé Johnny McDaid appeared as if enjoying their honeymoon. The couple looked like lovebirds as they enjoyed each other’s company in a romantic hike in Malibu on Monday with arms linked together. What caught... Read More
Pregnant Keira Knightley States that she is not quite prepared for a Baby
  'I'm in denial at the moment,' well this is exactly what pregnant Keira Knightley came up with when she was asked to say something about her pregnancy as she chats in the Jimmy Kimmel Show! Well, let us... Read More
Born in 1948
Ronnie Van Zant
Ronnie Van Zant
January 15, 1948
Prudence Farrow
Prudence Farrow
January 20, 1948
Kerry Walker
Kerry Walker
February 29, 1948